2026 model year · Fourth generation (JL)
Jeep Wrangler ground clearance
Ground clearance, 20269.7–12.9 in
The 2026 Jeep Wrangler has 9.7–12.9 in of ground clearance, depending on body style, trim and option package.
Angles: approach 41.4–47.4°; breakover 20.3–32.4°; departure 35.9–40.4°.
Also: wading depth 30.0–34.0 in.
2026 Jeep Wrangler Specifications (spec sheet with towing capacities)- Model years
- 1999–2026
- Configurations
- 13
- Approach
- 41.4–47.4°

01 / Tables
Wrangler ground clearance by model year
2026 Jeep Wrangler
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 1in | Approach source 1° | Breakover source 1° | Departure source 1° | Wading depth source 1in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 30.0 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.6 | 47.2 | 32.4 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmissionwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 30.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.6 | 47.2 | 32.4 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door6.4L V8 392 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Moab 392 | 11.1 | 46.7 | 24.5 | 39.8 | 34.0 |
2025 Jeep Wrangler
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 2in | Approach source 2° | Breakover source 2° | Departure source 2° | Wading depth source 2in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 30.0 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.6 | 47.2 | 32.4 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 30.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.6 | 47.2 | 32.4 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 | 31.5 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door6.4L V8 392 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392 | 11.1 | 46.7 | 24.5 | 39.8 | 34.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Sport S, Sahara, High Altitude | 10.1 source 3 | 42.2 source 3 | 22.0 source 3 | 35.2 source 3 | 30.0 source 3 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Willys, Rubicon | 10.8 source 3 | 43.8 source 3 | 22.5 source 3 | 35.6 source 3 | 31.5 source 3 |
2024 Jeep Wrangler
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 4in | Approach source 4° | Breakover source 4° | Departure source 4° | Wading depth source 4in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 30.0 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 | 30.0 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmissionwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.6 | 47.2 | 32.4 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 | 30.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmissionwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 | 30.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 | 30.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.6 | 47.2 | 32.4 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 | 30.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 | 30.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door6.4L V8 392 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392 | 11.6 | 47.5 | 25.4 | 40.4 | 34.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Sport S, Sahara, High Altitude | 10.1 source 5 | 42.2 source 5 | 22.0 source 5 | 35.2 source 5 | 30.0 source 5 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Willys, Rubicon | 10.8 source 5 | 43.8 source 5 | 22.5 source 5 | 35.6 source 5 | 31.5 source 5 |
2023 Jeep Wrangler
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 6in | Approach source 6° | Breakover source 6° | Departure source 6° |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sahara · Any transmission | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmissionwith Xtreme Recon Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara, High Altitude | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 |
2022 Jeep Wrangler
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 7in | Approach source 7° | Breakover source 7° | Departure source 7° |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sahara · Any transmission | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmissionwith Xtreme Recon Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 |
2021 Jeep Wrangler
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 8in | Approach source 8° | Breakover source 8° | Departure source 8° | Wading depthin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sahara · Any transmission | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmissionwith Xtreme Recon Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 | not in our data |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 | not in our data |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 12.9 | 47.4 | 26.7 | 40.4 | not in our data |
2020 Jeep Wrangler
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 10in | Approach source 10° | Breakover source 10° | Departure source 10° |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sahara · Any transmission | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 |
2018–2019 Jeep Wrangler
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 11in | Approach source 11° | Breakover source 11° | Departure source 11° |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 |
| Two-door8-speed automatic · Rubicon · Any engine | 10.8 | 44.0 | 27.8 | 37.0 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sport · Any transmission | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Sahara · Any transmission | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · Rubicon · Any transmission | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 25.0 | 35.9 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 9.7 | 41.4 | 20.3 | 36.1 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 10.0 | 41.8 | 21.0 | 36.1 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 10.8 | 43.9 | 22.6 | 37.0 |
02 / Over the years
How the Wrangler ground clearance moved
- The top figure rose by 2.1 in, from 10.8 in in 2020 to 12.9 in in 2021.
- The top figure rose by 1.7 in, from 8.8 in in 2006 to 10.5 in in 2008–2009 (Third generation (JK) replaced Second generation (TJ)).
- The top figure fell by 1.5 in, from 10.3 in in 2005 to 8.8 in in 2006.
| Model years | Lowest | Highest | Configurations | Full specs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9.7 in | 12.9 in | 13 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2025 | 9.7 in | 12.9 in | 15 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2024 | 9.7 in | 12.9 in | 17 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2023 | 9.7 in | 12.9 in | 20 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2022 | 9.7 in | 12.9 in | 21 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2021 | 9.7 in | 12.9 in | 19 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2020 | 9.7 in | 10.8 in | 18 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2018–2019 | 9.7 in | 10.8 in | 14 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2016 | 10.0 in | 10.0 in | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2014 | 10.0 in | 10.0 in | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2012 | 10.0 in | 10.0 in | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2011 | 10.0 in | 10.0 in | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2010 | 10.3 in | 10.3 in | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2008–2009 | 10.5 in | 10.5 in | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2006 | 8.8 in | 8.8 in | 2 | Second generation (TJ) specs |
| 2005 | 8.3 in | 10.3 in | 6 | Second generation (TJ) specs |
| 2002 | 10.0 in | 10.0 in | 8 | Second generation (TJ) specs |
| 2001 | 10.0 in | 10.0 in | 6 | Second generation (TJ) specs |
| 1999 | 10.0 in | 10.0 in | 6 | Second generation (TJ) specs |
03 / Most and least
Which Wrangler leads and trails
- 12.9 in
- 9.7 in
- 8.3 in
04 / What changes it
What moves the Wrangler ground clearance
By body style
- Two-door9.7–10.8 in
- Four-door9.7–11.1 in
By trim
- Sport9.7 in
- Sahara10.0 in
- Rubicon10.8 in
- Moab 39211.1 in
Option packages
- Xtreme 35 Package+1.8 in to +2.1 in
05 / Compared
Wrangler against other SUVs
| Model | Model year | Ground clearance |
|---|---|---|
| Jeep Wrangler | 2026 | 9.7–12.9 in |
| Ford BroncoFord Bronco vs Jeep Wrangler | 2026 | 8.3–13.1 in |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee | 2015 | 10.8 in |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | 2020 | 8.5–10.7 in |
| Toyota 4RunnerJeep Wrangler vs Toyota 4Runner | 2025–2026 | 8.1–10.1 in |
| Lexus GXJeep Wrangler vs Lexus GX | 2025–2026 | 8.7–9.8 in |
| Honda Passport | 2027 | 8.3–9.6 in |
| Toyota FJ Cruiser | 2014 | 8.7–9.6 in |
| Nissan Xterra | 2012–2015 | 8.2–9.5 in |
06 / Next
More on the Wrangler
07 / FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the ground clearance of the 2026 Wrangler?
The 2026 Jeep Wrangler has 9.7–12.9 in of ground clearance, depending on body style, trim and option package. Angles: approach 41.4–47.4°; breakover 20.3–32.4°; departure 35.9–40.4°.
Which 2026 Wrangler has the most ground clearance?
The 2026 Four-door, 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, Rubicon, any transmission with the Xtreme 35 Package, at 12.9 in; one more configuration is rated the same.
Which 2026 Wrangler has the least ground clearance?
The 2026 Two-door, 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, D478 6-speed manual, Sport, at 9.7 in; 3 more configurations are rated the same.
What changes the Wrangler’s ground clearance?
Body style, trim and option package, by Jeep’s own figures for 2026. By body style: Two-door 9.7–10.8 in; Four-door 9.7–11.1 in. By trim: Sport 9.7 in; Sahara 10.0 in; Rubicon 10.8 in; Moab 392 11.1 in. By option package: Xtreme 35 Package +1.8 in to +2.1 in.
Has the Wrangler’s ground clearance changed over the years?
2026: 9.7–12.9 in; 2025: 9.7–12.9 in; 2024: 9.7–12.9 in; 2023: 9.7–12.9 in; 2022: 9.7–12.9 in. The top figure rose by 2.1 in, from 10.8 in in 2020 to 12.9 in in 2021.