2026 model year · Fourth generation (JL)
Jeep Wrangler payload capacity
Payload, 20261,088–1,562 lb
The 2026 Jeep Wrangler carries 1,088–1,562 lb of payload, depending on engine, transmission, trim and option package.
Ratings: front axle 2,700–3,400 lb; rear axle 3,000–3,550 lb.
2026 Jeep Wrangler Specifications (spec sheet with towing capacities)- Model years
- 1999–2026
- Configurations
- 9
- Front GAWR
- 2,700–3,400 lb

01 / Tables
Wrangler payload capacity by model year
2026 Jeep Wrangler
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 1lb | Front GAWR source 1lb | Rear GAWR source 1lb |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sport | 1,249 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,220 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,136 | 2,700 | 3,100 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 1,381 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,328 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 1,562 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,203 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,119 | 2,700 | 3,100 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,310 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 1,545 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline8-speed automatic · Moab 392 | 1,088 | 3,400 | 3,550 |
2025 Jeep Wrangler
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 2lb | Front GAWR source 2lb | Rear GAWR source 2lb |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sport | 1,218 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 1,327 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubiconwith 4.88 axle ratio | 1,328 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,197 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,228 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,298 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392 | 1,088 | 3,400 | 3,550 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · Sport S | 1,398 source 3 | 3,100 source 3 | 3,550 source 3 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · Willys | 1,270 source 3 | 3,100 source 3 | 3,550 source 3 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,378 source 3 | 3,100 source 3 | 3,550 source 3 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,328 source 3 | 3,100 source 3 | 3,550 source 3 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · High Altitude | 1,188 source 3 | 3,100 source 3 | 3,550 source 3 |
2024 Jeep Wrangler
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 4lb | Front GAWR source 4lb | Rear GAWR source 4lb |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sport | 1,218 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 1,327 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubiconwith 4.88 axle ratio | 1,328 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,298 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,197 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,228 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392 | 1,088 | 3,400 | 3,550 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · Sport S | 1,398 source 5 | 3,100 source 5 | 3,550 source 5 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · Willys | 1,270 source 5 | 3,100 source 5 | 3,550 source 5 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,378 source 5 | 3,100 source 5 | 3,550 source 5 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,328 source 5 | 3,100 source 5 | 3,550 source 5 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid8-speed automatic · High Altitude | 1,188 source 5 | 3,100 source 5 | 3,550 source 5 |
2023 Jeep Wrangler
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 6lb | Front GAWR source 6lb | Rear GAWR source 6lb |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sport | 1,233 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,204 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sahara | 1,237 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,208 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 1,351 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,322 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 1,144 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,136 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,188 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,233 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392 | 1,002 | 3,450 | 3,550 |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392with Xtreme Recon Package | 1,028 | 3,450 | 3,550 |
2022 Jeep Wrangler
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 7lb | Front GAWR source 7lb | Rear GAWR source 7lb |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sport | 1,233 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,204 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sahara | 1,237 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,208 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 1,351 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,322 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 1,144 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,136 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,188 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,233 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392 | 1,002 | 3,450 | 3,550 |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392with Xtreme Recon Package | 1,028 | 3,450 | 3,550 |
2021 Jeep Wrangler
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 8lb | Front GAWR source 8lb | Rear GAWR source 8lb |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sport | 1,233 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,204 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sahara | 1,237 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,208 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 1,351 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,322 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 1,144 | 3,100 | 3,550 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,136 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,188 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,233 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
2020 Jeep Wrangler
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 9lb | Front GAWR source 9lb | Rear GAWR source 9lb |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sport | 1,233 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,204 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Sahara | 1,237 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,208 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineD478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 1,351 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,322 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,136 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Sahara | 1,188 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 3.0L diesel8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 1,233 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
2018–2019 Jeep Wrangler
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 10lb | Front GAWR source 10lb | Rear GAWR source 10lb |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineSport · Any transmission | 1,000 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineSahara · Any transmission | 880 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasolineRubicon · Any transmission | 892 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sport | 1,000 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Sahara | 880 | 2,700 | 3,000 |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 892 | 3,100 | 3,100 |
02 / Over the years
How the Wrangler payload capacity moved
- The top figure rose by 351 lb, from 1,000 lb in 2018–2019 to 1,351 lb in 2020.
- The top figure rose by 200 lb, from 800 lb in 2002 to 1,000 lb in 2008 (Third generation (JK) replaced Second generation (TJ)).
- The top figure rose by 164 lb, from 1,398 lb in 2025 to 1,562 lb in 2026.
| Model years | Lowest | Highest | Configurations | Full specs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,088 lb | 1,562 lb | 9 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2025 | 1,088 lb | 1,398 lb | 11 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2024 | 1,088 lb | 1,398 lb | 12 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2023 | 1,002 lb | 1,351 lb | 13 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2022 | 1,002 lb | 1,351 lb | 15 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2021 | 1,136 lb | 1,351 lb | 12 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2020 | 1,136 lb | 1,351 lb | 12 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2018–2019 | 880 lb | 1,000 lb | 9 | Fourth generation (JL) specs |
| 2016 | 1,000 lb | 1,000 lb | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2014 | 1,000 lb | 1,000 lb | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2012 | 1,000 lb | 1,000 lb | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2011 | 1,000 lb | 1,000 lb | 4 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2010 | 1,000 lb | 1,000 lb | 5 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2009 | 1,000 lb | 1,000 lb | 5 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2008 | 1,000 lb | 1,000 lb | 6 | Third generation (JK) specs |
| 2002 | 775 lb | 800 lb | 8 | Second generation (TJ) specs |
| 1999 | 775 lb | 800 lb | 6 | Second generation (TJ) specs |
03 / Most and least
Which Wrangler leads and trails
- 1,562 lb
- 1,088 lb
- 775 lb
04 / What changes it
What moves the Wrangler payload capacity
By engine
- 6.4L V8 392 gasoline1,088 lb
- 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline1,119–1,310 lb
- 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline1,136–1,381 lb
By transmission
- 8-speed automatic1,088–1,328 lb
- D478 6-speed manual1,249–1,381 lb
By trim
- Moab 3921,088 lb
- Sahara1,119–1,136 lb
- Sport1,203–1,249 lb
- Rubicon1,310–1,381 lb
Option packages
- Xtreme 35 Package+234 lb to +235 lb
05 / Compared
Wrangler against other SUVs
| Model | Model year | Payload |
|---|---|---|
| Jeep Wrangler | 2026 | 1,088–1,562 lb |
| GMC Yukon | 2023–2024 | 1,475–1,792 lb |
| Toyota SequoiaJeep Wrangler vs Toyota Sequoia | 2025–2026 | 1,375–1,730 lb |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | 2020 | 1,590–1,708 lb |
| Toyota 4RunnerJeep Wrangler vs Toyota 4Runner | 2017–2024 | 1,495–1,700 lb |
| Chevrolet Suburban | 2019–2020 | 1,650–1,690 lb |
| Toyota Highlander | 2023 | 1,405–1,685 lb |
| Ford BroncoFord Bronco vs Jeep Wrangler | 2026 | 1,009–1,417 lb |
| Toyota Land Cruiser 200/300 | 2016–2021 | 1,320 lb |
06 / Next
More on the Wrangler
07 / FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Wrangler?
The 2026 Jeep Wrangler carries 1,088–1,562 lb of payload, depending on engine, transmission, trim and option package. Ratings: front axle 2,700–3,400 lb; rear axle 3,000–3,550 lb.
Which 2026 Wrangler carries the most?
The 2026 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, Four-door, 8-speed automatic, Rubicon with the Xtreme 35 Package, at 1,562 lb.
Which 2026 Wrangler carries the least?
The 2026 6.4L V8 392 gasoline, Four-door, 8-speed automatic, Moab 392, at 1,088 lb.
What changes the Wrangler’s payload capacity?
Engine, transmission, trim and option package, by Jeep’s own figures for 2026. By engine: 6.4L V8 392 gasoline 1,088 lb; 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline 1,119–1,310 lb; 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 1,136–1,381 lb. By transmission: 8-speed automatic 1,088–1,328 lb; D478 6-speed manual 1,249–1,381 lb. By trim: Moab 392 1,088 lb; Sahara 1,119–1,136 lb; Sport 1,203–1,249 lb; Rubicon 1,310–1,381 lb.
Has the Wrangler’s payload capacity changed over the years?
2026: 1,088–1,562 lb; 2025: 1,088–1,398 lb; 2024: 1,088–1,398 lb; 2023: 1,002–1,351 lb; 2022: 1,002–1,351 lb. The top figure rose by 351 lb, from 1,000 lb in 2018–2019 to 1,351 lb in 2020.