2023–2024 model year · Fifth generation (T1XX)
GMC Yukon payload capacity
Payload, 2023–20241,475–1,792 lb
The 2023–2024 GMC Yukon carries 1,475–1,792 lb of payload, depending on wheelbase and drive.
Ratings: GVWR 7,400–7,700 lb.
2024 Yukon features, specs and options (GMC brochure, pages 3 and 13-15)- Model years
- 2020–2024
- Configurations
- 20
- GVWR
- 7,400–7,700 lb
01 / Tables
Yukon payload capacity by model year
2023–2024 GMC Yukon
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 1lb | GVWR source 1lb |
|---|---|---|
| Yukon5.3L V8 · 2WD · SLE / SLT | 1,792 | 7,400 |
| Yukon5.3L V8 · 4WD · SLE / SLT, AT4 | 1,702 | 7,500 |
| Yukon XL5.3L V8 · 2WD · SLE / SLT | 1,687 | 7,500 |
| Yukon XL5.3L V8 · 4WD · SLE / SLT, AT4 | 1,698 | 7,700 |
| Yukon6.2L V8 · 4WD · AT4, Denali | 1,616 | 7,500 |
| Yukon6.2L V8 · 2WD · Denali | 1,671 | 7,400 |
| Yukon XL6.2L V8 · 4WD · AT4, Denali | 1,612 | 7,700 |
| Yukon XL6.2L V8 · 2WD · Denali | 1,612 | 7,500 |
| Yukon3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6 · 2WD · SLE / SLT, Denali | 1,671 | 7,500 |
| Yukon3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6 · 4WD · SLE / SLT, Denali | 1,581 | 7,700 |
| Yukon XL3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6 · 2WD · SLE / SLT, Denali | 1,563 | 7,700 |
| Yukon XL3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6 · 4WD · SLE / SLT, Denali | 1,475 | 7,700 |
2021 GMC Yukon
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 2lb | GVWR source 2lb |
|---|---|---|
| Yukon5.3L V8 · 2WD · SLE / SLT | 1,792 | 7,400 |
| Yukon5.3L V8 · 4WD · SLE / SLT, AT4 | 1,702 | 7,500 |
| Yukon XL5.3L V8 · 2WD · SLE / SLT | 1,687 | 7,500 |
| Yukon XL5.3L V8 · 4WD · SLE / SLT, AT4 | 1,698 | 7,700 |
| Yukon6.2L V8 · 2WD · Denali | 1,671 | 7,400 |
| Yukon6.2L V8 · 4WD · Denali | 1,616 | 7,500 |
| Yukon XL6.2L V8 · 2WD · Denali | 1,612 | 7,500 |
| Yukon XL6.2L V8 · 4WD · Denali | 1,612 | 7,700 |
| Yukon3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6 · 2WD · SLE / SLT, Denali | 1,671 | 7,500 |
| Yukon3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6 · 4WD · SLE / SLT, Denali | 1,581 | 7,700 |
| Yukon XL3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6 · 2WD · SLE / SLT, Denali | 1,563 | 7,700 |
| Yukon XL3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6 · 4WD · SLE / SLT, Denali | 1,475 | 7,700 |
2020 GMC Yukon
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 3lb | GVWR source 3lb |
|---|---|---|
| Yukon5.3L V8 · 2WD · SLE / SLT | 1,690 | 7,100 |
| Yukon5.3L V8 · 4WD · SLE / SLT | 1,650 | 7,300 |
| Yukon XL5.3L V8 · 2WD · SLE / SLT | 1,660 | 7,300 |
| Yukon XL5.3L V8 · 4WD · SLE / SLT | 1,630 | 7,500 |
| Yukon6.2L V8 · 2WD · Denali | 1,590 | 7,100 |
| Yukon6.2L V8 · 4WD · Denali | 1,530 | 7,300 |
| Yukon XL6.2L V8 · 2WD · Denali | 1,610 | 7,300 |
| Yukon XL6.2L V8 · 4WD · Denali | 1,510 | 7,500 |
02 / Over the years
How the Yukon payload capacity moved
- The top figure rose by 102 lb, from 1,690 lb in 2020 to 1,792 lb in 2021 (Fifth generation (T1XX) replaced Fourth generation (K2XX)).
| Model years | Lowest | Highest | Configurations | Full specs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023–2024 | 1,475 lb | 1,792 lb | 20 | Fifth generation (T1XX) specs |
| 2021 | 1,475 lb | 1,792 lb | 18 | Fifth generation (T1XX) specs |
| 2020 | 1,510 lb | 1,690 lb | 8 | Fourth generation (K2XX) specs |
03 / Most and least
Which Yukon leads and trails
- 1,792 lb
- 1,475 lb
04 / What changes it
What moves the Yukon payload capacity
By wheelbase
- Yukon XL1,475–1,698 lb
- Yukon1,581–1,792 lb
By drive
- 4WD1,475–1,702 lb
- 2WD1,563–1,792 lb
05 / Compared
Yukon against other SUVs
| Model | Model year | Payload |
|---|---|---|
| GMC Yukon | 2023–2024 | 1,475–1,792 lb |
| Toyota Sequoia | 2025–2026 | 1,375–1,730 lb |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | 2020 | 1,590–1,708 lb |
| Toyota 4Runner | 2017–2024 | 1,495–1,700 lb |
| Chevrolet Suburban | 2019–2020 | 1,650–1,690 lb |
| Toyota Highlander | 2023 | 1,405–1,685 lb |
| Jeep Wrangler | 2026 | 1,088–1,562 lb |
| Ford Bronco | 2026 | 1,009–1,417 lb |
| Toyota Land Cruiser 200/300 | 2016–2021 | 1,320 lb |
06 / Next
More on the Yukon
07 / FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the payload capacity of the 2023–2024 Yukon?
The 2023–2024 GMC Yukon carries 1,475–1,792 lb of payload, depending on wheelbase and drive. Ratings: GVWR 7,400–7,700 lb.
Which 2023–2024 Yukon carries the most?
The 2023–2024 Yukon, 5.3L V8, 2WD, SLE / SLT, at 1,792 lb.
Which 2023–2024 Yukon carries the least?
The 2023–2024 Yukon XL, 3.0L Duramax turbo diesel I6, 4WD, SLE / SLT, Denali, at 1,475 lb.
What changes the Yukon’s payload capacity?
Wheelbase and drive, by GMC’s own figures for 2023–2024. By wheelbase: Yukon XL 1,475–1,698 lb; Yukon 1,581–1,792 lb. By drive: 4WD 1,475–1,702 lb; 2WD 1,563–1,792 lb.
Has the Yukon’s payload capacity changed over the years?
2023–2024: 1,475–1,792 lb; 2021: 1,475–1,792 lb; 2020: 1,510–1,690 lb. The top figure rose by 102 lb, from 1,690 lb in 2020 to 1,792 lb in 2021 (Fifth generation (T1XX) replaced Fourth generation (K2XX)).
What is the GVWR of the 2023–2024 Yukon?
7,400–7,700 lb by configuration. GVWR is the most the vehicle may weigh with everything aboard; payload is what is left after the vehicle’s own weight.