2026 model year · Fourth generation (JL)
Jeep Wrangler curb weight
Weight, 20264,003–5,268 lb
The 2026 Jeep Wrangler weighs 4,003–5,268 lb at the curb, depending on body style, engine, transmission, trim and option package.
Split: front axle 2,257–2,797 lb; rear axle 1,994–2,471 lb; front share of the weight 51%–53%.
2026 Jeep Wrangler Specifications (spec sheet with towing capacities)- Model years
- 1997–2026
- Configurations
- 13
- Front axle
- 2,257–2,797 lb

01 / Tables
Wrangler curb weight by model year
2026 Jeep Wrangler
Curb weight by configuration
| Configuration | Curb weight source 1lb | Front axle source 1lb | Rear axle source 1lb | Front share source 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,003 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,309 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,251 | 2,257 | 1,994 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,280 | 2,270 | 2,010 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,464 | 2,295 | 2,169 | 51% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,594 | 2,435 | 2,158 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,623 | 2,451 | 2,172 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 4,688 | 2,472 | 2,216 | 53% |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,050 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,357 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,297 | 2,282 | 2,015 | 53% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,481 | 2,325 | 2,156 | 52% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,640 | 2,460 | 2,180 | 53% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme 35 Package | 4,705 | 2,495 | 2,211 | 53% |
| Four-door6.4L V8 392 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Moab 392 | 5,268 | 2,797 | 2,471 | 53% |
2025 Jeep Wrangler
Curb weight by configuration
| Configuration | Curb weight source 2lb | Front axle source 2lb | Rear axle source 2lb | Front share source 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,012 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,246 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,285 | 2,252 | 2,033 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,575 | 2,396 | 2,179 | 52% |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,044 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,279 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,296 | 2,272 | 2,024 | 53% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,369 | 2,305 | 2,064 | 53% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,602 | 2,421 | 2,181 | 53% |
| Four-door6.4L V8 392 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392 | 5,268 | 2,797 | 2,471 | 53% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Sport S | 5,049 source 3 | 2,529 source 3 | 2,520 source 3 | 50% source 3 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Willys | 5,075 source 3 | 2,593 source 3 | 2,584 source 3 | 50% source 3 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 5,075 source 3 | 2,519 source 3 | 2,506 source 3 | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 5,226 source 3 | 2,579 source 3 | 2,554 source 3 | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · High Altitude | 5,265 source 3 | 2,589 source 3 | 2,676 source 3 | 49% source 3 |
2024 Jeep Wrangler
Curb weight by configuration
| Configuration | Curb weight source 4lb | Front axle source 4lb | Rear axle source 4lb | Front share source 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,012 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,246 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,275 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,285 | 2,252 | 2,033 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,575 | 2,396 | 2,179 | 52% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,604 | 2,424 | 2,180 | 53% |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,044 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,279 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,296 | 2,272 | 2,024 | 53% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,369 | 2,305 | 2,064 | 53% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,602 | 2,421 | 2,181 | 53% |
| Four-door6.4L V8 392 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon 392 | 5,245 | 2,797 | 2,471 | 53% |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Sport S | 5,049 source 5 | 2,529 source 5 | 2,520 source 5 | 50% source 5 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Willys | 5,075 source 5 | 2,593 source 5 | 2,584 source 5 | 50% source 5 |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 5,075 source 5 | 2,519 source 5 | 2,506 source 5 | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 5,226 source 5 | 2,579 source 5 | 2,554 source 5 | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid · 8-speed automatic · High Altitude | 5,265 source 5 | 2,589 source 5 | 2,676 source 5 | 49% source 5 |
2023 Jeep Wrangler
Curb weight by configuration
| Configuration | Curb weight source 6lb | Front axle source 6lb | Rear axle source 6lb | Front share source 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 3,948 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,919 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,222 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,193 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,196 | 2,217 | 1,950 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,167 | 2,246 | 1,950 | 54% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sahara | 4,263 | 2,255 | 2,007 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,406 | 2,321 | 2,085 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,478 | 2,339 | 2,110 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,449 | 2,368 | 2,110 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 4,449 | 2,425 | 2,231 | 52% |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,948 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
2022 Jeep Wrangler
Curb weight by configuration
| Configuration | Curb weight source 7lb | Front axle source 7lb | Rear axle source 7lb | Front share source 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 3,948 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,919 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,222 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,193 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,196 | 2,217 | 1,950 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,167 | 2,246 | 1,950 | 54% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sahara | 4,263 | 2,255 | 2,007 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,406 | 2,321 | 2,085 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,478 | 2,339 | 2,110 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,449 | 2,368 | 2,110 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 4,449 | 2,425 | 2,231 | 52% |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,948 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
2021 Jeep Wrangler
Curb weight by configuration
| Configuration | Curb weight source 8lb | Front axle source 8lb | Rear axle source 8lb | Front share source 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 3,948 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,919 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,222 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,193 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,196 | 2,217 | 1,950 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,167 | 2,246 | 1,950 | 54% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sahara | 4,263 | 2,255 | 2,007 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,406 | 2,321 | 2,085 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,478 | 2,339 | 2,110 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,449 | 2,368 | 2,110 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubiconwith Xtreme Recon Package | 4,449 | 2,425 | 2,231 | 52% |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,948 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
2020 Jeep Wrangler
Curb weight by configuration
| Configuration | Curb weight source 10lb | Front axle source 10lb | Rear axle source 10lb | Front share source 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 3,948 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,919 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,222 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,193 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,196 | 2,217 | 1,950 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,167 | 2,246 | 1,950 | 54% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sahara | 4,263 | 2,255 | 2,007 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,406 | 2,321 | 2,085 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | 4,478 | 2,339 | 2,110 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,449 | 2,368 | 2,110 | 53% |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,948 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,222 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
2019 Jeep Wrangler
Curb weight by configuration
| Configuration | Curb weight source 11lb | Front axle source 11lb | Rear axle source 11lb | Front share source 11 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 3,970 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 3,955 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,145 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sport | 4,215 | 2,226 | 1,974 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,200 | 2,240 | 1,974 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Sahara | not in our data | 2,289 | 2,042 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sahara | 4,345 | 2,303 | 2,042 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · D478 6-speed manual · Rubicon | not in our data | 2,346 | 2,093 | 53% |
| Four-door3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,455 | 2,360 | 2,093 | 53% |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,010 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Two-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Rubicon | 4,175 | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data |
| Four-door2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline · 8-speed automatic · Sport | 4,320 | 2,298 | 2,038 | 53% |
02 / Over the years
How the Wrangler curb weight moved
- The top figure rose by 545 lb, from 3,724 lb in 2006 to 4,268 lb in 2007 (Third generation (JK) replaced Second generation (TJ)).
- The top figure rose by 423 lb, from 3,294 lb in 2002 to 3,717 lb in 2003–2004.
- The top figure rose by 377 lb, from 4,485 lb in 2019 to 4,862 lb in 2020.
03 / Most and least
Which Wrangler leads and trails
- 5,268 lb
- 4,003 lb
- 3,045 lb
04 / What changes it
What moves the Wrangler curb weight
By body style
- Two-door4,003–4,357 lb
- Four-door4,251–5,268 lb
By engine
- 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline4,003–4,623 lb
- 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline4,050–4,640 lb
- 6.4L V8 392 gasoline5,268 lb
By transmission
- D478 6-speed manual4,003–4,594 lb
- 8-speed automatic4,050–5,268 lb
By trim
- Sport4,003–4,297 lb
- Rubicon4,309–4,640 lb
- Sahara4,464–4,481 lb
- Moab 3925,268 lb
Option packages
- Xtreme 35 Package+65 lb
05 / Compared
Wrangler against other SUVs
| Model | Model year | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Jeep Wrangler | 2026 | 4,003–5,268 lb |
| Toyota SequoiaJeep Wrangler vs Toyota Sequoia | 2025–2026 | 5,620–6,185 lb |
| Nissan Armada | 2024 | 5,664–6,034 lb |
| GMC Yukon | 2023–2024 | 5,377–5,851 lb |
| Chevrolet Suburban | 2019–2020 | 5,536–5,822 lb |
| Toyota Land Cruiser 200/300 | 2020–2021 | 5,715–5,815 lb |
| Ford BroncoFord Bronco vs Jeep Wrangler | 2026 | 4,336–5,814 lb |
| Ford ExpeditionFord Expedition vs Jeep Wrangler | 2019–2024 | 5,368–5,794 lb |
| Lexus GXJeep Wrangler vs Lexus GX | 2024–2026 | 5,565–5,710 lb |
06 / Next
More on the Wrangler
07 / FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the curb weight of the 2026 Wrangler?
The 2026 Jeep Wrangler weighs 4,003–5,268 lb at the curb, depending on body style, engine, transmission, trim and option package. Split: front axle 2,257–2,797 lb; rear axle 1,994–2,471 lb; front share of the weight 51%–53%.
Which 2026 Wrangler is the heaviest?
The 2026 Four-door, 6.4L V8 392 gasoline, 8-speed automatic, Moab 392, at 5,268 lb.
Which 2026 Wrangler is the lightest?
The 2026 Two-door, 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, D478 6-speed manual, Sport, at 4,003 lb.
What changes the Wrangler’s curb weight?
Body style, engine, transmission, trim and option package, by Jeep’s own figures for 2026. By body style: Two-door 4,003–4,357 lb; Four-door 4,251–5,268 lb. By engine: 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 4,003–4,623 lb; 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline 4,050–4,640 lb; 6.4L V8 392 gasoline 5,268 lb. By transmission: D478 6-speed manual 4,003–4,594 lb; 8-speed automatic 4,050–5,268 lb.
Has the Wrangler’s curb weight changed over the years?
2026: 4,003–5,268 lb; 2025: 4,012–5,268 lb; 2024: 4,012–5,265 lb; 2023: 3,919–5,098 lb; 2022: 3,919–5,222 lb. The top figure rose by 545 lb, from 3,724 lb in 2006 to 4,268 lb in 2007 (Third generation (JK) replaced Second generation (TJ)).