2026 model year · Fourth generation (JL)
Jeep Wrangler towing capacity
Max towing, 20265,000 lb
The 2026 Jeep Wrangler tows up to 5,000 lb (Rubicon Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 8-speed automatic, per the 2026 Jeep Wrangler Specifications).
Two more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,000 lb, for the Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual.
2026 Jeep Wrangler Specifications (spec sheet with towing capacities)- Configurations
- 13
- Payload
- 1,088–1,562 lb
- GCWR
- 8,400–10,300 lb

01 / Ratings
Every 2026 Wrangler configuration
2026 Jeep Wrangler
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 lb | Max tongue lb | GCWR source 1 lb | Max payload source 1 lb | GVWR lb | Axle source 1 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline | |||||||
| SportTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 4.88 axle ratio | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Xtreme 35 Package | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 3,500 | Not published | 8,400 | 1,249 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | Not published | 8,400 | 1,220 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | Not published | 8,400 | 1,136 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 3,500 | Not published | 8,500 | 1,381 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 4.88 axle ratio | 3,500 | Not published | 8,500 | 1,381 | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Xtreme 35 Package | 3,500 | Not published | 8,500 | 1,381 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| Rubicon MostFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 5,000 | Not published | 10,300 | 1,328 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| Rubicon MostFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith 4.88 axle ratio | 5,000 | Not published | 10,300 | 1,328 | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme 35 Package | 3,500 | Not published | 8,600 | 1,562 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline | |||||||
| SportTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme 35 Package | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | Not published | 8,400 | 1,203 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | Not published | 8,400 | 1,119 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| Rubicon MostFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 5,000 | Not published | 10,300 | 1,310 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme 35 Package | 3,500 | Not published | 8,600 | 1,545 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline | |||||||
| Moab 392Four-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | Not published | 9,400 | 1,088 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 5,000 lb
Rubicon Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 8-speed automatic; two more configurations are rated the same.
Build
Four-door instead of Two-door
+1,500 to +3,000 lb
Same configuration otherwise · 7 pairs in the table
Best rating by engine
- 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline5,000 lb
- 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline5,000 lb
- 6.4L V8 392 gasoline3,500 lb
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
Wrangler towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2026 Wrangler configuration tows the most?
The Rubicon Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 8-speed automatic, at 5,000 lb; two more configurations are rated the same.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2026 Jeep Wrangler?
Jeep doesn’t publish the tongue weight rating for the 2026 Wrangler in the documents we hold.
What is the GCWR of the 2026 Jeep Wrangler?
8,400–10,300 lb by configuration; the most is 10,300 lb, for the Rubicon Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 8-speed automatic. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Jeep Wrangler’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 5,000 lb; 2025, 5,000 lb; 2024, 5,000 lb; 2023, 3,500 lb; 2022, 3,500 lb; 2021, 3,500 lb; 2020, 3,500 lb; 2019, 3,500 lb; 2018, 3,500 lb; 2017, 3,500 lb; 2016, 3,500 lb; 2015, 3,500 lb; 2014, 3,500 lb; 2013, 3,500 lb; 2012, 3,500 lb; 2011, 3,500 lb; 2010, 3,500 lb; 2009, 3,500 lb; 2008, 3,500 lb; 2007, 3,500 lb; 2005, 3,500 lb; 2001, 2,000 lb; 1999, 2,000 lb.
Does the engine change the 2026 Wrangler’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 5,000 lb; 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 5,000 lb; 6.4L V8 392 gasoline, 3,500 lb.
Which 2026 Wrangler configuration tows the least?
The Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual, at 2,000 lb; six more configurations are rated the same.