Fourth generation (JL)
2025 Jeep Wrangler towing capacity
Max towing, 20255,000 lb
The 2025 Jeep Wrangler tows up to 5,000 lb (Rubicon Four-door 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, per the 2025 Jeep Wrangler Specifications).
One more configuration is rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,000 lb, for the Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline.
2025 Jeep Wrangler Specifications (spec sheet with towing capacities)- Configurations
- 15
- Payload
- 1,088–1,398 lb
- GCWR
- 8,250–9,950 lb

01 / Ratings
Every 2025 Wrangler configuration
2025 Jeep Wrangler
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 lb | Max tongue lb | GCWR source 1 lb | Max payload source 1 lb | GVWR lb | Axle source 1 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline | |||||||
| SportTwo-door | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-doorwith 4.88 axle ratio | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-doorwith Xtreme 35 Package | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door | 3,500 | Not published | 8,250 | 1,218 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door | 3,500 | Not published | 8,500 | 1,327 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-doorwith 4.88 axle ratio | 3,500 | Not published | 8,500 | 1,328 | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-doorwith Xtreme 35 Package | 3,500 | Not published | 8,500 | 1,327 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline | |||||||
| SportTwo-door | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-doorwith Xtreme 35 Package | 2,000 | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door | 3,500 | Not published | 8,400 | 1,197 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door | 3,500 | Not published | 8,400 | 1,228 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| Rubicon MostFour-door | 5,000 | Not published | 9,950 | 1,298 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| Rubicon MostFour-doorwith Xtreme 35 Package | 5,000 | Not published | 9,950 | 1,298 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline | |||||||
| Rubicon 392Four-door | 3,500 | Not published | 9,400 | 1,088 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid | |||||||
| Sport SFour-door | 3,500 source 4 | Not published | 9,100 source 4 | 1,398 source 4 | Not published | 3.73 source 4 | Check load → |
| WillysFour-door | 3,500 source 4 | Not published | 9,100 source 4 | 1,270 source 4 | Not published | 4.10 source 4 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door | 3,500 source 4 | Not published | 9,050 source 4 | 1,378 source 4 | Not published | 3.73 source 4 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door | 3,500 source 4 | Not published | 9,250 source 4 | 1,328 source 4 | Not published | 4.10 source 4 | Check load → |
| High AltitudeFour-door | 3,500 source 4 | Not published | 9,200 source 4 | 1,188 source 4 | Not published | 3.73 source 4 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 5,000 lb
Rubicon Four-door 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline; one more configuration is rated the same.
Build
Four-door instead of Two-door
+1,500 to +3,000 lb
Same configuration otherwise · 7 pairs in the table
Best rating by engine
- 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline5,000 lb
- 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline3,500 lb
- 6.4L V8 392 gasoline3,500 lb
- 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid3,500 lb
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
Wrangler towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2025 Wrangler configuration tows the most?
The Rubicon Four-door 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, at 5,000 lb; one more configuration is rated the same.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2025 Jeep Wrangler?
Jeep doesn’t publish the tongue weight rating for the 2025 Wrangler in the documents we hold.
What is the GCWR of the 2025 Jeep Wrangler?
8,250–9,950 lb by configuration; the most is 9,950 lb, for the Rubicon Four-door 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Jeep Wrangler’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 5,000 lb; 2025, 5,000 lb; 2024, 5,000 lb; 2023, 3,500 lb; 2022, 3,500 lb; 2021, 3,500 lb; 2020, 3,500 lb; 2019, 3,500 lb; 2018, 3,500 lb; 2017, 3,500 lb; 2016, 3,500 lb; 2015, 3,500 lb; 2014, 3,500 lb; 2013, 3,500 lb; 2012, 3,500 lb; 2011, 3,500 lb; 2010, 3,500 lb; 2009, 3,500 lb; 2008, 3,500 lb; 2007, 3,500 lb; 2005, 3,500 lb; 2001, 2,000 lb; 1999, 2,000 lb.
Does the engine change the 2025 Wrangler’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 5,000 lb; 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 3,500 lb; 6.4L V8 392 gasoline, 3,500 lb; 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid, 3,500 lb.
Which 2025 Wrangler configuration tows the least?
The Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, at 2,000 lb; six more configurations are rated the same.