Fourth generation (JL)
2024 Jeep Wrangler towing capacity
Max towing, 20245,000 lb
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler tows up to 5,000 lb (Rubicon Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 8-speed automatic, per the 2024 Jeep Wrangler Specifications).
Two more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,000 lb, for the Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual.
2024 Jeep Wrangler Specifications (spec sheet with towing capacities)- Configurations
- 18
- Payload
- 1,088–1,398 lb
- GCWR
- 8,016–10,800 lb
- Tongue
- 200–500 lb

01 / Ratings
Every 2024 Wrangler configuration
2024 Jeep Wrangler
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 lb | Max tongue source 2 lb | GCWR source 1 lb | Max payload source 1 lb | GVWR lb | Axle source 1 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline | |||||||
| SportTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 4.88 axle ratio | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Xtreme 35 Package | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith 4.88 axle ratio | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme 35 Package | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 8,250 | 1,218 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 8,500 | 1,327 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 4.88 axle ratio | 3,500 | 350 | 8,500 | 1,328 | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Xtreme 35 Package | 3,500 | 350 | 8,500 | 1,327 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| Rubicon MostFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 5,000 | 500 | 10,300 | 1,298 | Not published | 4.10 source 2 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith 4.88 axle ratio | 3,500 | 500 | 8,600 | 1,298 | Not published | 4.88 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme 35 Package | 3,500 | 500 | 8,500 | 1,298 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline | |||||||
| SportTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme 35 Package | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,400 | 1,197 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,400 | 1,228 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| Rubicon MostFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 5,000 | 500 | 9,950 | 1,298 | Not published | 4.10 source 2 | Check load → |
| Rubicon MostFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme 35 Package | 5,000 | 500 | 9,950 | 1,298 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline | |||||||
| Rubicon 392Four-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 10,800 | 1,088 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid | |||||||
| Sport SFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 source 3 | not in our data | 9,100 source 3 | 1,398 source 3 | Not published | 3.73 source 3 | Check load → |
| WillysFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 source 3 | not in our data | 9,100 source 3 | 1,270 source 3 | Not published | 4.10 source 3 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 source 3 | 350 | 9,050 source 3 | 1,378 source 3 | Not published | 3.73 source 3 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 source 3 | 350 | 9,250 source 3 | 1,328 source 3 | Not published | 4.10 source 3 | Check load → |
| High AltitudeFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 source 3 | not in our data | 9,200 source 3 | 1,188 source 3 | Not published | 3.73 source 3 | Check load → |
| Sport | 3,500 source 2 | 350 | 9,000 source 2 | Not published | Not published | not in our data | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 5,000 lb
Rubicon Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 8-speed automatic; two more configurations are rated the same.
Build
Four-door instead of Two-door
+1,500 to +3,000 lb
Same configuration otherwise · 10 pairs in the table
Best rating by engine
- 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline5,000 lb
- 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline5,000 lb
- 6.4L V8 392 gasoline3,500 lb
- 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid3,500 lb
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
Wrangler towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2024 Wrangler configuration tows the most?
The Rubicon Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 8-speed automatic, at 5,000 lb; two more configurations are rated the same.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2024 Jeep Wrangler?
200–500 lb by configuration; the most is 500 lb, for the Rubicon Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline 8-speed automatic. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.
What is the GCWR of the 2024 Jeep Wrangler?
8,016–10,800 lb by configuration; the most is 10,800 lb, for the Rubicon 392 Four-door 6.4L V8 392 gasoline 8-speed automatic. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Jeep Wrangler’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 5,000 lb; 2025, 5,000 lb; 2024, 5,000 lb; 2023, 3,500 lb; 2022, 3,500 lb; 2021, 3,500 lb; 2020, 3,500 lb; 2019, 3,500 lb; 2018, 3,500 lb; 2017, 3,500 lb; 2016, 3,500 lb; 2015, 3,500 lb; 2014, 3,500 lb; 2013, 3,500 lb; 2012, 3,500 lb; 2011, 3,500 lb; 2010, 3,500 lb; 2009, 3,500 lb; 2008, 3,500 lb; 2007, 3,500 lb; 2005, 3,500 lb; 2001, 2,000 lb; 1999, 2,000 lb.
Does the engine change the 2024 Wrangler’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 5,000 lb; 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 5,000 lb; 6.4L V8 392 gasoline, 3,500 lb; 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid, 3,500 lb.
Which 2024 Wrangler configuration tows the least?
The Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual, at 2,000 lb; nine more configurations are rated the same.