Fourth generation (JL)
2021 Jeep Wrangler towing capacity
Max towing, 20213,500 lb
The 2021 Jeep Wrangler tows up to 3,500 lb (Sport Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual, per the 2021 Jeep Wrangler Specifications).
19 more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,000 lb, for the Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual.
2021 Jeep Wrangler Specifications (spec sheet with towing capacities)- Configurations
- 24
- Payload
- 1,136–1,351 lb
- GCWR
- 8,016–9,200 lb
- Tongue
- 200–350 lb

01 / Ratings
Every 2021 Wrangler configuration
2021 Jeep Wrangler
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 lb | Max tongue source 2 lb | GCWR source 1 lb | Max payload source 1 lb | GVWR lb | Axle source 1 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline | |||||||
| SportTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SportTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Xtreme Recon Package | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,233 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,204 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,237 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,208 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,351 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Xtreme Recon Package | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,351 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,322 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,144 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline | |||||||
| SportTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package | 2,000 | 200 | 8,016 source 2 | Not published | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,204 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,208 | Not published | 3.45 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,322 | Not published | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package | 3,500 | 350 | 8,117 | 1,322 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 3.0L diesel | |||||||
| SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,427 | 1,136 | Not published | 3.73 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,427 | 1,188 | Not published | 3.73 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,427 | 1,233 | Not published | 3.73 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package | 3,500 | 350 | 8,427 | 1,233 | Not published | 4.56 | Check load → |
| 6.4L V8 392 gasoline | |||||||
| Rubicon 392Four-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 source 3 | 350 source 4 | 8,117 source 4 | Not published | Not published | 3.73 source 3 | Check load → |
| Rubicon 392Four-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package | 3,500 source 3 | 350 source 4 | 8,117 source 4 | Not published | Not published | 4.56 source 3 | Check load → |
| 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid | |||||||
| SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 source 5 | 350 source 5 | 9,000 source 5 | Not published | Not published | not in our data | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic | 3,500 source 5 | 350 source 5 | 9,200 source 5 | Not published | Not published | not in our data | Check load → |
| High AltitudeFour-door · 8-speed automatic | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data | Not published | Not published | not in our data | Check load → |
| Engine not specified | |||||||
| Willys · High Altitude | not in our data | not in our data | not in our data | Not published | Not published | not in our data | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 lb
Sport Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual; 19 more configurations are rated the same.
Build
Four-door instead of Two-door
+1,500 lb
Same configuration otherwise · 9 pairs in the table
03 / By year
Wrangler towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2021 Wrangler configuration tows the most?
The Sport Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual, at 3,500 lb; 19 more configurations are rated the same.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2021 Jeep Wrangler?
200–350 lb by configuration; the most is 350 lb, for the Sport Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.
What is the GCWR of the 2021 Jeep Wrangler?
8,016–9,200 lb by configuration; the most is 9,200 lb, for the Rubicon Four-door 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid 8-speed automatic. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Jeep Wrangler’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 5,000 lb; 2025, 5,000 lb; 2024, 5,000 lb; 2023, 3,500 lb; 2022, 3,500 lb; 2021, 3,500 lb; 2020, 3,500 lb; 2019, 3,500 lb; 2018, 3,500 lb; 2017, 3,500 lb; 2016, 3,500 lb; 2015, 3,500 lb; 2014, 3,500 lb; 2013, 3,500 lb; 2012, 3,500 lb; 2011, 3,500 lb; 2010, 3,500 lb; 2009, 3,500 lb; 2008, 3,500 lb; 2007, 3,500 lb; 2005, 3,500 lb; 2001, 2,000 lb; 1999, 2,000 lb.
Does the engine change the 2021 Wrangler’s towing capacity?
Not at the top: the 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel, 6.4L V8 392 gasoline and 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid are each rated up to 3,500 lb in their best configuration.
Which 2021 Wrangler configuration tows the least?
The Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual, at 2,000 lb; eight more configurations are rated the same.