Fourth generation (JL)

2023 Jeep Wrangler towing capacity

Max towing, 20233,500 lb

Maker1,588 kg

The 2023 Jeep Wrangler tows up to 3,500 lb (Sport Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual, per the 2023 Jeep Wrangler Specifications).

22 more configurations are rated the same.

The lowest rating is 2,000 lb, for the Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual.

2023 Jeep Wrangler Specifications (spec sheet with towing capacities)
Configurations
25
Payload
1,002–1,351 lb
GCWR
8,016–9,200 lb
Tongue
200–350 lb
2018 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sport four-door, front three-quarter view
Photo: Kevauto, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons, resized.

01 / Ratings

Every 2023 Wrangler configuration

25 configurations Jeep sells, each with the ratings Jeep publishes for it. A package that changes a rating gets its own row.

Engine

Showing 36 of 36 rows

2023 Jeep Wrangler

Makerin pounds

2023 Jeep Wrangler towing capacity, GCWR, payload and tongue weight by configuration, in pounds
ConfigurationMax towing source 1 lbMax tongue source 2 lbGCWR source 1 lbMax payload source 1 lbGVWR lbAxle source 1 ratioTow check
3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline
SportTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published3.45Check load →
SportTwo-door · 8-speed automatic2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published3.45Check load →
RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published4.10Check load →
RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 4.88 axle ratio2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published4.88Check load →
RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Xtreme Recon Package2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published4.56Check load →
RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automatic2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published4.10Check load →
RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith 4.88 axle ratio2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published4.88Check load →
RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published4.56Check load →
SportFour-door · D478 6-speed manual3,5003508,1171,233Not published3.45Check load →
SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,1171,204Not published3.45Check load →
SaharaFour-door · D478 6-speed manual3,5003508,1171,237Not published3.45Check load →
SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,1171,208Not published3.45Check load →
RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manual3,5003508,1171,351Not published4.10Check load →
RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 4.88 axle ratio3,5003508,1171,351Not published4.88Check load →
RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Xtreme Recon Package3,5003508,1171,351Not published4.56Check load →
RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,1171,322Not published4.10Check load →
RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith 4.88 axle ratio3,5003508,1171,322Not published4.88Check load →
RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package3,5003508,1171,144Not published4.56Check load →
2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline
SportTwo-door · 8-speed automatic2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published3.45Check load →
RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automatic2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published4.10Check load →
RubiconTwo-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package2,0002008,016 source 2Not publishedNot published4.56Check load →
SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,1171,204Not published3.45Check load →
SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,1171,208Not published3.45Check load →
RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,1171,322Not published4.10Check load →
RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package3,5003508,1171,322Not published4.56Check load →
High AltitudeFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,500 source 23508,117 source 2Not publishedNot publishednot in our dataCheck load →
3.0L diesel
SportFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,4271,136Not published3.73Check load →
SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,4271,188Not published3.73Check load →
RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,5003508,4271,233Not published3.73Check load →
RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package3,5003508,4271,233Not published4.56Check load →
6.4L V8 392 gasoline
Rubicon 392Four-door · 8-speed automatic3,500350 source 39,000 source 31,002Not published3.73Check load →
Rubicon 392Four-door · 8-speed automaticwith Xtreme Recon Package3,500350 source 39,000 source 31,028Not published4.56Check load →
2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid
Willys · High AltitudeFour-door · 8-speed automaticnot in our datanot in our datanot in our dataNot publishedNot publishednot in our dataCheck load →
SaharaFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,500 source 4350 source 49,000 source 4Not publishedNot publishednot in our dataCheck load →
RubiconFour-door · 8-speed automatic3,500 source 4350 source 49,200 source 4Not publishedNot publishednot in our dataCheck load →
Engine not specified
Willysnot in our datanot in our datanot in our dataNot publishedNot publishednot in our dataCheck load →

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every rating.

Documents last checked . How we read them and what the marks mean: how we source the numbers. A figure doesn’t match its document? Report a wrong number.

2023 Jeep Wrangler specs: payload, dimensions, ground clearance and weight beside the towing ratings.

The 2023 Wrangler belongs to this generation; every configuration, its clearance, angles and weights are on its page.

02 / Why

Which one tows the most, and why

Each figure below is the gap between two of Jeep’s own ratings for configurations that differ in one thing only.

What moves the rating

Maker

Tows the most: 3,500 lb

Sport Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual; 22 more configurations are rated the same.

  • Build

    Four-door instead of Two-door

    +1,500 lb

    Same configuration otherwise · 11 pairs in the table

03 / By year

Wrangler towing by model year

The highest rating each model year, from that year’s documents. Years rated the same in every configuration share one page.

04 / Next

Check it against your load

05 / FAQ

Questions people ask

Which 2023 Wrangler configuration tows the most?

The Sport Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual, at 3,500 lb; 22 more configurations are rated the same.

What is the max tongue weight of the 2023 Jeep Wrangler?

200–350 lb by configuration; the most is 350 lb, for the Sport Four-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.

What is the GCWR of the 2023 Jeep Wrangler?

8,016–9,200 lb by configuration; the most is 9,200 lb, for the Rubicon Four-door 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid 8-speed automatic. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.

Has the Jeep Wrangler’s towing capacity changed by year?

Highest rating by model year: 2026, 5,000 lb; 2025, 5,000 lb; 2024, 5,000 lb; 2023, 3,500 lb; 2022, 3,500 lb; 2021, 3,500 lb; 2020, 3,500 lb; 2019, 3,500 lb; 2018, 3,500 lb; 2017, 3,500 lb; 2016, 3,500 lb; 2015, 3,500 lb; 2014, 3,500 lb; 2013, 3,500 lb; 2012, 3,500 lb; 2011, 3,500 lb; 2010, 3,500 lb; 2009, 3,500 lb; 2008, 3,500 lb; 2007, 3,500 lb; 2005, 3,500 lb; 2001, 2,000 lb; 1999, 2,000 lb.

Does the engine change the 2023 Wrangler’s towing capacity?

Not at the top: the 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline, 2.0L turbo I-4 gasoline, 3.0L diesel, 6.4L V8 392 gasoline and 2.0L turbo I-4 4xe plug-in hybrid are each rated up to 3,500 lb in their best configuration.

Which 2023 Wrangler configuration tows the least?

The Sport Two-door 3.6L Pentastar V6 gasoline D478 6-speed manual, at 2,000 lb; 10 more configurations are rated the same.

These are Jeep’s published ratings, not a weighbridge. Your own vehicle’s GVWR and axle ratings are on its certification label, and only a scale tells you what your loaded rig weighs. Found a figure that doesn’t match the document? Tell us.