Third generation (JK)
2011 Jeep Wrangler towing capacity
Max towing, 20113,500 lb
The 2011 Jeep Wrangler tows up to 3,500 lb (Sport Four-door 4-speed automatic, per the 2011 Jeep Wrangler Owner's Manual).
Eight more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 1,000 lb, for the Sport Two-door D478 6-speed manual.
2011 Jeep Wrangler Owner's Manual (6th edition)- Configurations
- 13
- Payload
- 1,000 lb
- GCWR
- 5,329–8,431 lb
- Tongue
- 100–350 lb
01 / Ratings
Every 2011 Wrangler configuration
2011 Jeep Wrangler
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 lb | Max tongue source 1 lb | GCWR source 1 lb | Max payload source 2 lb | GVWR source 2 lb | Axle source 2 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SportTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 1,000 | 100 | 5,329 | 1,000 | up to 5,000 | 3.21 | Check load → |
| SportTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 3.73 axle ratio (optional) | 2,000 | 200 | 6,329 | 1,000 | up to 5,000 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| SportTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Trailer Tow Group (Class II receiver hitch) | 2,000 source 2 | 100 | 5,329 | 1,000 | up to 5,000 | 3.21 | Check load → |
| SportTwo-door · 4-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 6,353 | 1,000 | up to 5,000 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| SaharaTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 1,000 | 100 | 5,430 | not in our data | up to 5,000 | 3.21 | Check load → |
| SaharaTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 3.73 axle ratio (optional) | 2,000 | 200 | 6,430 | not in our data | up to 5,000 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| SaharaTwo-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Trailer Tow Group (Class II receiver hitch) | 2,000 source 2 | 100 | 5,430 | not in our data | up to 5,000 | 3.21 | Check load → |
| SaharaTwo-door · 4-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 6,454 | not in our data | up to 5,000 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · D478 6-speed manual | 2,000 | 200 | 6,507 | not in our data | up to 5,000 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconTwo-door · 4-speed automatic | 2,000 | 200 | 6,533 | not in our data | up to 5,000 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 1,000 | 100 | 5,742 | 1,000 | up to 5,500 | 3.21 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 3.73 axle ratio (optional) | 3,500 | 350 | 8,242 | 1,000 | up to 5,500 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Trailer Tow Group (Class II receiver hitch) | 3,500 source 2 | 100 | 5,742 | 1,000 | up to 5,500 | 3.21 | Check load → |
| SportFour-door · 4-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,257 | 1,000 | up to 5,500 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 1,000 | 100 | 5,782 | not in our data | up to 5,500 | 3.21 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith 3.73 axle ratio (optional) | 3,500 | 350 | 8,282 | not in our data | up to 5,500 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · D478 6-speed manualwith Trailer Tow Group (Class II receiver hitch) | 3,500 source 2 | 100 | 5,782 | not in our data | up to 5,500 | 3.21 | Check load → |
| SaharaFour-door · 4-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,297 | not in our data | up to 5,500 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · D478 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 8,406 | not in our data | up to 5,500 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| RubiconFour-door · 4-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 8,431 | not in our data | up to 5,500 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| Right-Hand DriveFour-door · 4-speed automatic | 1,000 source 2 | 350 source 2 | not in our data | not in our data | up to 5,500 | 3.73 | Check load → |
| Right-Hand DriveFour-door · 4-speed automaticwith Trailer Tow Group (Class II receiver hitch) | 3,500 source 2 | 350 source 2 | not in our data | not in our data | up to 5,500 | 3.73 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 lb
Sport Four-door 4-speed automatic; eight more configurations are rated the same.
Axle ratio
3.73 axle instead of 3.21
+1,000 to +2,500 lb
Same configuration otherwise · 4 pairs in the table
Package
Trailer Tow Group (Class II receiver hitch)
+1,000 to +2,500 lb
Same configuration otherwise · 5 pairs in the table
03 / By year
Wrangler towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2011 Wrangler configuration tows the most?
The Sport Four-door 4-speed automatic, at 3,500 lb; eight more configurations are rated the same.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2011 Jeep Wrangler?
100–350 lb by configuration; the most is 350 lb, for the Sport Four-door D478 6-speed manual with the 3.73 axle ratio. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.
What is the GCWR of the 2011 Jeep Wrangler?
5,329–8,431 lb by configuration; the most is 8,431 lb, for the Rubicon Four-door 4-speed automatic. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Jeep Wrangler’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 5,000 lb; 2025, 5,000 lb; 2024, 5,000 lb; 2023, 3,500 lb; 2022, 3,500 lb; 2021, 3,500 lb; 2020, 3,500 lb; 2019, 3,500 lb; 2018, 3,500 lb; 2017, 3,500 lb; 2016, 3,500 lb; 2015, 3,500 lb; 2014, 3,500 lb; 2013, 3,500 lb; 2012, 3,500 lb; 2011, 3,500 lb; 2010, 3,500 lb; 2009, 3,500 lb; 2008, 3,500 lb; 2007, 3,500 lb; 2005, 3,500 lb; 2001, 2,000 lb; 1999, 2,000 lb.
Which 2011 Wrangler configuration tows the least?
The Sport Two-door D478 6-speed manual, at 1,000 lb; four more configurations are rated the same.
What is the GVWR of the 2011 Jeep Wrangler?
Up to 5,500 lb for the Sport Four-door D478 6-speed manual, as Jeep prints it. GVWR is the most the vehicle may weigh with its people, cargo and the trailer’s tongue weight aboard.