Sixth generation (2026) · 2026–present

Toyota RAV4

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has up to 8.5 in of ground clearance and an approach angle of up to 20.0°, both on the Woodland. It is rated to tow up to 3,500 lb (5 of the 7 trims).

MakerSource: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information

Documents last checked .

Approach
19.0–20.0°
Clearance
7.5–8.5 in
Tows up to
3,500 lb
Configurations, all years
128

01 / Everything on one page

The RAV4, page by page

The newest model year’s headline figure for each page, with every year, configuration and source behind it.

02 / Quick specs

2026 RAV4 at a glance

The small facts: ranges over the configurations that publish them, each from its document.
Fuel tank
14.5 gal
13 configurations · Toyota Motor North America
Turning circle
442.8–447.6 in
13 configurations · Toyota Motor North America
Seats
5
13 configurations · Toyota Motor North America
Engine power
226–324 hp
13 configurations · Toyota Motor North America
Engine torque
163–172 lb-ft
13 configurations · Toyota Motor North America

03 / Class

Where it stands

The RAV4’s best numbers against every other SUV we track that publishes them.

Not compared: breakover angle, payload. We don’t have those numbers for the Toyota RAV4 from the maker’s documents.

Each number is the best configuration of the newest model year we have that publishes it (at most two years back), factory packages included and fleet-only configurations left out, against the same for every other vehicle in its class that publishes it. Tow and payload ratings are compared within one market, and pickups within their size when five or more share it.

04 / Spec plate

Spec plate

2026 Toyota RAV4

One configuration per trim, named under each heading, with its numbers as Toyota prints them. “Up to” is a ceiling printed over several configurations (the notes say whose), “from” the lowest figure, and a range is printed across that configuration’s grades. “Door label” means the maker prints it only on each vehicle’s certification label.

2026 Toyota RAV4: numbers per trim, one configuration each
LEHybrid LE FWDSEPlug-in Hybrid SEXLE PremiumHybrid XLE Premium AWDXSEPlug-in Hybrid XSELimitedHybrid Limited AWDWoodlandPlug-in Hybrid WoodlandGR SPORTPlug-in Hybrid GR SPORT
Off-road
Ground clearance8.1 in8.1 in8.1 in8.1 in8.1 in8.5 in7.5 in
Approach angle19.0°19.0°19.0°19.0°19.0°20.0°19.0°
Departure angle23.0°23.0°23.0°23.0°23.0°24.0°23.0°
Dimensions and bed
Length181.0 in181.0 in181.0 in181.0 in181.0 in182.0 in182.9 in
Width73.0 in73.0 in73.0 in73.0 in73.0 in74.0 in74.0 in
Height66.7 in66.9 in66.7 in66.9 in66.7 in67.1 in66.3 in
Wheelbase105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in
Weights, loads and capacities
Curb weight3,640 lb4,435 lb3,865 lb4,540 lb3,920 lb4,500 lb4,430 lb
GVWR4,920 lb5,530 lb4,920 lb5,530 lb4,920 lb5,530 lb5,530 lb
Max towing1,750 lb3,500 lb3,500 lb3,500 lb3,500 lb3,500 lbnot published by Toyota
Fuel tank14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal
Off-road hardware
Stock tires235/65R17235/60R18235/60R18235/50R20235/60R18235/65R18235/50R20
  • Low range: not applicable.

05 / Generations

RAV4 generations

Each generation’s own page lists every configuration we have, model year by model year.
Not drawn: the maker’s documents we have lack a number the drawing needs.

2026–present · 13 configurations

6th gen Sixth generation

Clearance
8.5 in
Approach
20.0°
Tows up to
3,500 lb

Best configuration of the 2026 lineup

6th gen specs →

Not drawn: the maker’s documents we have lack a number the drawing needs.

2019–2025 · 115 configurations

XA50 Fifth generation (XA50)

Clearance
8.6 in
Approach
19.0°
Tows up to
2,500 lb

Best configuration of the 2025 lineup

XA50 specs →

06 / Questions

RAV4 questions, answered with numbers

Only what Toyota’s documents answer. Ranges cover the configurations that publish the number.

What is the ground clearance of the 2026 Toyota RAV4?

Up to 8.5 in, on the Hybrid Woodland AWD. The 13 configurations of the 2026 lineup that publish it run 7.5–8.5 in.

MakerSources: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information · 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle Product Information

How much can the 2026 Toyota RAV4 tow?

Up to 3,500 lb, on 5 of the 7 trims. The lowest rating in the 2026 lineup is 1,750 lb, on the LE, SE and XLE Premium.

MakerSource: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information

What size tires come on the 2026 Toyota RAV4?

235/65R17 on the LE, 235/60R18 on the SE, XLE Premium and Limited, 235/65R18 on the Woodland and 235/50R20 on the XSE and GR SPORT. By its size code, the 235/65R18 is about 30.0 in tall, the largest of them.

MakerSource: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information

What are the approach, breakover and departure angles of the 2026 Toyota RAV4?

Approach 19.0–20.0° and departure 23.0–24.0° across the 13 configurations of the 2026 lineup. The steepest approach, 20.0°, is on the Hybrid Woodland AWD.

MakerSource: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information

How much does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 weigh?

Its curb weight runs from 3,640 lb (Hybrid LE FWD) to 4,540 lb (Plug-in Hybrid XSE). Its gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR), the most it may weigh loaded, is 4,920–5,530 lb.

MakerSources: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information · 2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle Product Information

How big is the 2026 Toyota RAV4’s fuel tank?

14.5 gal on every configuration of the 2026 lineup.

MakerSource: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information

07 / Keep going

More on the RAV4