Sixth generation · 2026–present

Toyota RAV4 6th gen

We have 13 configurations of the 6th gen RAV4, model year 2026. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has up to 8.5 in of ground clearance and an approach angle of up to 20.0°, both on the Woodland. It is rated to tow up to 3,500 lb (5 of the 7 trims).

MakerSource: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information

Documents last checked .

Model years
2026
Configurations
13
Sourced numbers
113
Documents
3

01 / Key numbers

6th gen key numbers

The best configuration for each number, factory packages included and fleet-only configurations left out, from the newest model year that publishes it. Each links to its document.
Ground clearance
8.5 in216 mmHybrid Woodland AWD · 2026Maker2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information
Approach angle
20.0°Hybrid Woodland AWD · 2026Maker2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information
Departure angle
24.0°Hybrid Woodland AWD · 2026Maker2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information
Max towing
3,500 lb1,588 kg5 of the 7 trims · 2026Maker2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information
Curb weight
3,640–4,540 lb2026, 7 configurationsMaker2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle Product Information
GVWR
4,920–5,530 lb2026, 13 configurationsMaker2026 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle Product Information

02 / Spec plate

Spec plate

2026 Toyota RAV4

One configuration per trim, named under each heading, with its numbers as Toyota prints them. “Up to” is a ceiling printed over several configurations (the notes say whose), “from” the lowest figure, and a range is printed across that configuration’s grades. “Door label” means the maker prints it only on each vehicle’s certification label.

2026 Toyota RAV4: numbers per trim, one configuration each
LEHybrid LE FWDSEPlug-in Hybrid SEXLE PremiumHybrid XLE Premium AWDXSEPlug-in Hybrid XSELimitedHybrid Limited AWDWoodlandPlug-in Hybrid WoodlandGR SPORTPlug-in Hybrid GR SPORT
Off-road
Ground clearance8.1 in8.1 in8.1 in8.1 in8.1 in8.5 in7.5 in
Approach angle19.0°19.0°19.0°19.0°19.0°20.0°19.0°
Departure angle23.0°23.0°23.0°23.0°23.0°24.0°23.0°
Dimensions and bed
Length181.0 in181.0 in181.0 in181.0 in181.0 in182.0 in182.9 in
Width73.0 in73.0 in73.0 in73.0 in73.0 in74.0 in74.0 in
Height66.7 in66.9 in66.7 in66.9 in66.7 in67.1 in66.3 in
Wheelbase105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in105.9 in
Weights, loads and capacities
Curb weight3,640 lb4,435 lb3,865 lb4,540 lb3,920 lb4,500 lb4,430 lb
GVWR4,920 lb5,530 lb4,920 lb5,530 lb4,920 lb5,530 lb5,530 lb
Max towing1,750 lb3,500 lb3,500 lb3,500 lb3,500 lb3,500 lbnot published by Toyota
Fuel tank14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal14.5 gal
Off-road hardware
Stock tires235/65R17235/60R18235/60R18235/50R20235/60R18235/65R18235/50R20
  • Low range: not applicable.

03 / Configurations

Every 6th gen configuration

13 configurations the maker sells or sold, from its price lists and spec sheets, as each comes from the factory.
202613 configurations
2026 Toyota RAV4 6th gen: every configuration with its numbers
ConfigurationGround clearanceApproachDepartureMax towingCurb weightTires
Hybrid LE FWD8.1 in19.0°23.0°1,750 lb3,640 lb235/65R17
Hybrid LE AWD8.1 in19.0°23.0°1,750 lb—235/65R17
Hybrid SE FWD8.1 in19.0°23.0°1,750 lb—235/60R18
Hybrid SE AWD8.1 in19.0°23.0°3,500 lb—235/60R18
Plug-in Hybrid SE8.1 in19.0°23.0°3,500 lb4,435 lb235/60R18
Hybrid XLE Premium FWD8.1 in19.0°23.0°1,750 lb—235/60R18
Hybrid XLE Premium AWD8.1 in19.0°23.0°3,500 lb3,865 lb235/60R18
Hybrid XSE AWD8.1 in19.0°23.0°3,500 lb—235/50R20
Plug-in Hybrid XSE8.1 in19.0°23.0°3,500 lb4,540 lb235/50R20
Hybrid Limited AWD8.1 in19.0°23.0°3,500 lb3,920 lb235/60R18
Hybrid Woodland AWD8.5 in20.0°24.0°3,500 lb—235/65R18
Plug-in Hybrid Woodland8.5 in20.0°24.0°3,500 lb4,500 lb235/65R18
Plug-in Hybrid GR SPORT7.5 in19.0°23.0°not published by Toyota4,430 lb235/50R20

A dash means the maker’s documents we have don’t give that number for that configuration, and a column with no number for any configuration of the year isn’t shown. “Door label” means the maker prints it only on each vehicle’s certification label, and “not published” that the maker doesn’t print it, or points elsewhere. “Up to” is a ceiling the maker prints over several configurations; a range is the maker’s own, printed across the grades of that configuration.

04 / Sources

The documents

Every number on this page comes from one of these 3 documents. Last checked .

05 / Generations

Other RAV4 generations

Not drawn: the maker’s documents we have lack a number the drawing needs.

2019–2025 · 115 configurations

XA50 Fifth generation (XA50)

Clearance
8.6 in
Approach
19.0°
Tows up to
2,500 lb

Best configuration of the 2025 lineup

XA50 specs →

06 / Keep going

More on the RAV4