2026 model year · Sixth generation (2026)
Toyota RAV4 ground clearance
Ground clearance, 20267.5–8.5 in
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has 7.5–8.5 in of ground clearance, depending on trim.
Angles: approach 19.0–20.0°; departure 23.0–24.0°.
2026 RAV4 Hybrid Product Information- Model years
- 2019–2026
- Configurations
- 13
- Approach
- 19.0–20.0°
01 / Tables
RAV4 ground clearance by model year
2026 Toyota RAV4
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 1in | Approach source 1° | Departure source 1° |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · 5 trims | 8.1 | 19.0 | 23.0 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridFront-wheel drive · LE, SE, XLE Premium | 8.1 | 19.0 | 23.0 |
| Electronic on-demand all-wheel driveWoodland · Any engine | 8.5 | 20.0 | 24.0 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · SE, XSE | 8.1 source 2 | 19.0 source 2 | 23.0 source 2 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · GR SPORT | 7.5 source 2 | 19.0 source 2 | 23.0 source 2 |
2025 Toyota RAV4
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 3in | Approach source 3° | Departure source 3° |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · 6 trims | 8.1 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · Woodland | 8.1 | 18.0 | 20.0 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · SE | 8.0 source 4 | 18.6 source 4 | 21.4 source 4 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · XSE | 8.2 source 4 | 18.6 source 4 | 21.4 source 4 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderDirect Shift 8-speed automatic · LE, XLE · Any drive | 8.4 source 5 | 19.0 source 5 | 21.0 source 5 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderDirect Shift 8-speed automatic · XLE Premium, Limited · Any drive | 8.6 source 5 | 19.0 source 5 | 21.0 source 5 |
2024 Toyota RAV4
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 8in | Approach source 8° | Departure source 8° |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · 6 trims | 8.1 source 6 | 19.0 source 6 | 21.0 source 6 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · Woodland | 8.1 source 6 | 18.0 source 6 | 20.0 source 6 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · SE | 8.0 source 7 | 18.6 source 7 | 21.4 source 7 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · XSE | 8.2 source 7 | 18.6 source 7 | 21.4 source 7 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderDirect Shift 8-speed automatic · LE, XLE · Any drive | 8.4 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · 4 trims | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderFront-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · XLE Premium, Limited | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
2023 Toyota RAV4
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 11in | Approach source 11° | Departure source 11° |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · 6 trims | 8.1 source 9 | 19.0 source 9 | 21.0 source 9 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · Woodland | 8.1 source 9 | 18.0 source 9 | 20.0 source 9 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · SE | 8.1 source 10 | 18.6 source 10 | 21.4 source 10 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · XSE | 8.3 source 10 | 18.6 source 10 | 21.4 source 10 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderDirect Shift 8-speed automatic · LE, XLE · Any drive | 8.4 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · 4 trims | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderFront-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · XLE Premium, Limited | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
2022 Toyota RAV4
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 13in | Approach source 13° | Departure source 13° |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · 6 trims | 8.1 source 12 | 19.0 source 12 | 21.0 source 12 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderDirect Shift 8-speed automatic · LE, XLE · Any drive | 8.4 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · 4 trims | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderFront-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · XLE Premium, Limited | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
2021 Toyota RAV4
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 16in | Approach source 16° | Departure source 16° |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · 5 trims | 8.1 source 14 | 19.0 source 14 | 21.0 source 14 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · SE | 8.1 source 15 | 18.6 source 15 | 21.4 source 15 |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · XSE | 8.3 source 15 | 18.6 source 15 | 21.4 source 15 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderDirect Shift 8-speed automatic · LE, XLE · Any drive | 8.4 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · 4 trims | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderFront-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · XLE Premium, Limited | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
2020 Toyota RAV4
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 18in | Approach source 18° | Departure source 18° |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · 4 trims | 8.1 source 17 | 19.0 source 17 | 21.0 source 17 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderDirect Shift 8-speed automatic · LE, XLE · Any drive | 8.4 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · 4 trims | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderFront-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · XLE Premium, Limited | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
2019 Toyota RAV4
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 20in | Approach source 20° | Departure source 20° |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybridElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Electronically controlled CVT · 4 trims | 8.1 source 19 | 19.0 source 19 | 21.0 source 19 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderDirect Shift 8-speed automatic · LE, XLE · Any drive | 8.4 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · XLE Premium, Limited, Adventure | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinderFront-wheel drive · Direct Shift 8-speed automatic · XLE Premium, Limited | 8.6 | 19.0 | 21.0 |
02 / Over the years
How the RAV4 ground clearance moved
- The top figure fell by 0.1 in, from 8.6 in in 2025 to 8.5 in in 2026 (Sixth generation (2026) replaced Fifth generation (XA50)).
| Model years | Lowest | Highest | Configurations | Full specs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.5 in | 8.5 in | 13 | Sixth generation (2026) specs |
| 2025 | 8.0 in | 8.6 in | 17 | Fifth generation (XA50) specs |
| 2024 | 8.0 in | 8.6 in | 19 | Fifth generation (XA50) specs |
| 2023 | 8.1 in | 8.6 in | 19 | Fifth generation (XA50) specs |
| 2022 | 8.1 in | 8.6 in | 16 | Fifth generation (XA50) specs |
| 2021 | 8.1 in | 8.6 in | 17 | Fifth generation (XA50) specs |
| 2020 | 8.1 in | 8.6 in | 14 | Fifth generation (XA50) specs |
| 2019 | 8.1 in | 8.6 in | 13 | Fifth generation (XA50) specs |
03 / Most and least
Which RAV4 leads and trails
- 8.5 in
- 7.5 in
- 8.6 in
04 / What changes it
What moves the RAV4 ground clearance
By trim
- GR SPORT7.5 in
- LE8.1 in
- SE8.1 in
- XLE Premium8.1 in
- XSE8.1 in
- Limited8.1 in
- Woodland8.5 in
05 / Compared
RAV4 against other SUVs
| Model | Model year | Ground clearance |
|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | 2026 | 7.5–8.5 in |
| Ford Bronco | 2026 | 8.3–13.1 in |
| Jeep Wrangler | 2026 | 9.7–12.9 in |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee | 2015 | 10.8 in |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | 2020 | 8.5–10.7 in |
| Toyota 4Runner | 2025–2026 | 8.1–10.1 in |
| Lexus GX | 2025–2026 | 8.7–9.8 in |
| Honda Passport | 2027 | 8.3–9.6 in |
| Toyota FJ Cruiser | 2014 | 8.7–9.6 in |
06 / Next
More on the RAV4
07 / FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the ground clearance of the 2026 RAV4?
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 has 7.5–8.5 in of ground clearance, depending on trim. Angles: approach 19.0–20.0°; departure 23.0–24.0°.
Which 2026 RAV4 has the most ground clearance?
The 2026 Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive, Electronically controlled CVT, Woodland, any engine, at 8.5 in.
Which 2026 RAV4 has the least ground clearance?
The 2026 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid, Electronically controlled CVT, Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive, GR SPORT, at 7.5 in.
What changes the RAV4’s ground clearance?
Trim, by Toyota’s own figures for 2026. By trim: GR SPORT 7.5 in; LE 8.1 in; SE 8.1 in; XLE Premium 8.1 in.
Has the RAV4’s ground clearance changed over the years?
2026: 7.5–8.5 in; 2025: 8.0–8.6 in; 2024: 8.0–8.6 in; 2023: 8.1–8.6 in; 2022: 8.1–8.6 in. The top figure fell by 0.1 in, from 8.6 in in 2025 to 8.5 in in 2026 (Sixth generation (2026) replaced Fifth generation (XA50)).