Fifth generation (XA50)
2021 Toyota RAV4 towing capacity
Max towing, 20213,500 lb
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 tows up to 3,500 lb (Adventure and TRD Off-Road 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive, per Toyota’s 2021 RAV4 Product Information).
The lowest rating is 1,500 lb, for the XLE Premium and XLE 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive.
2021 RAV4 Product Information- Configurations
- 17
- Payload
- 1,050–1,295 lb
- Tongue
- 150–350 lb
01 / Ratings
Every 2021 RAV4 configuration
2021 Toyota RAV4
| Configuration | Max towing source 3 lb | Max tongue source 3 lb | Max payload source 3 lb | GVWR source 3 lb | Axle source 3 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid | ||||||
| LEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,750 source 1 | 175 source 1 | 1,230 source 1 | 4,920 source 1 | not in our data | Check load → |
| XLE Premium · XSE · XLEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,750 source 1 | 175 source 1 | 1,165 source 1 | 4,920 source 1 | not in our data | Check load → |
| LimitedElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,750 source 1 | 175 source 1 | 1,140 source 1 | 4,920 source 1 | not in our data | Check load → |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid | ||||||
| SEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 2,500 source 2 | 250 source 2 | 1,295 source 2 | 5,530 source 2 | not in our data | Check load → |
| XSEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 2,500 source 2 | 250 source 2 | 1,230 source 2 | 5,530 source 2 | not in our data | Check load → |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder | ||||||
| LEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | 1,120 | 4,610 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| LEFront-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | 1,240 | 4,610 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| XLE Premium · XLEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | 1,095 | 4,610 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| XLE Premium · XLEFront-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | 1,205 | 4,610 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| LimitedElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | 1,065 | 4,705 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| LimitedFront-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | 1,125 | 4,610 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| Adventure · TRD Off-Road MostElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 3,500 | 350 | 1,050 | 4,705 | 3.177 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 lb
Adventure and TRD Off-Road 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive.
Best rating by engine
- 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder3,500 lb
- 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid2,500 lb
- 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid1,750 lb
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
RAV4 towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2021 RAV4 configuration tows the most?
The Adventure and TRD Off-Road 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive, at 3,500 lb.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2021 Toyota RAV4?
150–350 lb by configuration; the most is 350 lb, for the Adventure and TRD Off-Road 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.
Has the Toyota RAV4’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 3,500 lb; 2025, 2,500 lb; 2023–2024, 3,500 lb; 2022, 3,500 lb; 2021, 3,500 lb; 2020, 3,500 lb; 2019, 3,500 lb.
Does four-wheel drive change the 2021 RAV4’s towing capacity?
No: Toyota rates each configuration the same with either drive (4 pairs in its table).
Does the engine change the 2021 RAV4’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder, 3,500 lb; 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid, 2,500 lb; 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid, 1,750 lb.
Which 2021 RAV4 configuration tows the least?
The XLE Premium and XLE 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive, at 1,500 lb; five more configurations are rated the same.