Fifth generation (XA50)
2023–2024 Toyota RAV4 towing capacity
Max towing, 20233,500 lb
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 tows up to 3,500 lb (Adventure and TRD Off-Road 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive, per Toyota’s 2023 RAV4 Product Information).
Toyota rates the 2023 and 2024 RAV4 the same in every configuration.
The lowest rating is 1,500 lb, for the LE, XLE Premium, Limited and XLE 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Front-wheel drive.
2023 RAV4 Product Information- Configurations
- 19
- Payload
- 1,230–1,295 lb
- Tongue
- 150–350 lb
01 / Ratings
Every 2023–2024 RAV4 configuration
2023 Toyota RAV4
| Configuration | Max towing source 3 lb | Max tongue source 3 lb | Max payload source 2 lb | GVWR source 3 lb | Axle source 3 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid | ||||||
| LE · SE · XLE Premium · XSE · Limited · Woodland · XLEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,750 source 1 | 175 source 1 | not in our data | 4,920 source 1 | not in our data | Check load → |
| 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid | ||||||
| SEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 2,500 source 2 | 250 source 2 | 1,295 | 5,530 source 2 | not in our data | Check load → |
| XSEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 2,500 source 2 | 250 source 2 | 1,230 | 5,530 source 2 | not in our data | Check load → |
| 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder | ||||||
| LE · XLE Premium · XLEElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | not in our data | 4,610 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| LE · XLE Premium · Limited · XLEFront-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | not in our data | 4,610 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| LimitedElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 1,500 | 150 | not in our data | 4,705 | 3.177 | Check load → |
| Adventure · TRD Off-Road MostElectronic on-demand all-wheel drive | 3,500 | 350 | not in our data | 4,705 | 3.177 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 lb
Adventure and TRD Off-Road 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive.
Best rating by engine
- 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder3,500 lb
- 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid2,500 lb
- 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid1,750 lb
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
RAV4 towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2023 RAV4 configuration tows the most?
The Adventure and TRD Off-Road 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive, at 3,500 lb.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2023 Toyota RAV4?
150–350 lb by configuration; the most is 350 lb, for the Adventure and TRD Off-Road 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Electronic on-demand all-wheel drive. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.
Has the Toyota RAV4’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 3,500 lb; 2025, 2,500 lb; 2023–2024, 3,500 lb; 2022, 3,500 lb; 2021, 3,500 lb; 2020, 3,500 lb; 2019, 3,500 lb.
Does four-wheel drive change the 2023 RAV4’s towing capacity?
No: Toyota rates each configuration the same with either drive (4 pairs in its table).
Does the engine change the 2023 RAV4’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder, 3,500 lb; 2.5L 4-cylinder plug-in hybrid, 2,500 lb; 2.5L 4-cylinder hybrid, 1,750 lb.
Which 2023 RAV4 configuration tows the least?
The LE, XLE Premium, Limited and XLE 2.5L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder Front-wheel drive, at 1,500 lb; two more configurations are rated the same.