2026 model year · Australian 4x4 wagons
Ford Everest vs INEOS Grenadier
The Everest tows 3,500 kg, the Grenadier 3,500 kg. Ground clearance reaches 255 mm on the Everest and 264 mm on the Grenadier. Ford Everest and INEOS Grenadier side by side, 2026 model year, from the makers’ own documents.
This page compares the 2026 Ford Everest (Everest U704, 2022–present) and 2026 INEOS Grenadier (Grenadier 1st gen, 2022–present): the newest model year in which both have maker figures, in AU-market units. Newer model years in our data (Grenadier 2027) have too few maker figures to compare, so the page uses the newest year in which both have enough.
- Max towing
- 3,500 kg vs 3,500 kg
- Max payload
- 855 kg vs up to 914 kg
- Ground clearance
- 255 mm vs 264 mm
01 / Verdict
Everest or Grenadier: who leads on what
- Towing and GCWR
- The Everest tows 3,500 kg, the Grenadier 3,500 kg. They tie on their best configuration.
- Payload and GVWR
- The Everest carries 855 kg of payload, the Grenadier up to 914 kg. The Grenadier leads by 59 kg on its best configuration.
- Ground clearance and angles
- The Everest has 255 mm of ground clearance, the Grenadier 264 mm. The Grenadier leads by 9 mm on its best configuration. At the best configuration: approach angle Everest 32.0°, Grenadier 36.2°; breakover angle Everest 23.9°, Grenadier 28.2°; departure angle Everest 26.8°, Grenadier 36.1°.
- Dimensions
- Length: Everest 4914 mm, Grenadier 4643–5440 mm; width: Everest 1923–1954 mm, Grenadier 1930–1943 mm; height: Everest 1876–1904 mm, Grenadier 2019–2050 mm; wheelbase: Everest 2900 mm, Grenadier 2922–3227 mm.
- Curb weight
- Curb weight: Everest 2,245–2,480 kg, Grenadier not in our data.
- Tires
- Factory tire sizes. Everest: not in our data. Grenadier: LT265/70R17.
- Fuel tank
- Fuel tank: Everest 80 L, Grenadier 90 L.
02 / Side by side
Every figure, group by group
Towing and GCWR
| Figure | Ford Everest2026 | INEOS Grenadier2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max towing | 3,500 kg source 1 | 3,500 kg source 214 of 20 configs | Tie |
| GCWR | 6,250–6,350 kg source 1 | 7,000 kg source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +650 kg |
Payload and GVWR
| Figure | Ford Everest2026 | INEOS Grenadier2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max payload | 685–855 kg source 1 | up to 803–914 kg source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +59 kg |
| GVWR | 3,100–3,240 kg source 1 | 3,550 kg source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +310 kg at the top |
Ground clearance and angles
| Figure | Ford Everest2026 | INEOS Grenadier2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 226–255 mm source 1 | 264 mm source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +9 mm |
| Approach angle | 30.2–32.0° source 1 | 35.5–36.2° source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +4.2° |
| Breakover angle | 22.2–23.9° source 1 | 26.2–28.2° source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +4.3° |
| Departure angle | 25.0–26.8° source 1 | 22.6–36.1° source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +9.3° |
Dimensions
| Figure | Ford Everest2026 | INEOS Grenadier2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 4914 mm source 1 | 4643–5440 mm source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +526 mm at the top |
| Width | 1923–1954 mm source 1 | 1930–1943 mm source 214 of 20 configs | Everest +11 mm at the top |
| Height | 1876–1904 mm source 1 | 2019–2050 mm source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +146 mm at the top |
| Wheelbase | 2900 mm source 1 | 2922–3227 mm source 214 of 20 configs | Grenadier +327 mm at the top |
| Bed length | not in our data | 1564 mm source 26 of 20 configs |
Curb weight
| Figure | Ford Everest2026 | INEOS Grenadier2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curb weight | 2,245–2,480 kg source 1 | not in our data |
Tires
| Figure | Ford Everest2026 | INEOS Grenadier2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factory tire sizes | 255/65R18, 255/55R20, 265/70R17, 275/45R21 source 3 source 4 source 5 source 6third-party | LT265/70R17 source 2 |
Fuel tank
| Figure | Ford Everest2026 | INEOS Grenadier2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel tank | 80 L source 1 | 90 L source 2 | Grenadier +10 L at the top |
03 / Like for like
The closest matching configurations
- Ford Everest
- 2026 Active 2.0L Turbo 4x4
- INEOS Grenadier
- 2026 Station Wagon Grenadier petrol
| Figure | Everest | Grenadier | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max towing | 3,500 kg source 1 | 3,500 kg source 2 | Tie |
| GCWR | 6,250 kg source 1 | 7,000 kg source 2 | Grenadier +750 kg |
| Max payload | 855 kg source 1 | up to 877 kg source 2 | an “up to” figure, not this configuration’s |
| GVWR | 3,100 kg source 1 | 3,550 kg source 2 | Grenadier +450 kg |
| Ground clearance | 229 mm source 1 | 264 mm source 2 | Grenadier +35 mm |
| Approach angle | 30.4° source 1 | 35.5–36.2° source 2 | Grenadier +5.8° |
| Breakover angle | 22.2° source 1 | 28.2° source 2 | Grenadier +6.0° |
| Departure angle | 25.3° source 1 | 36.1° source 2 | Grenadier +10.8° |
| Curb weight | 2,245 kg source 1 | not in our data | |
| Length | 4914 mm source 1 | 4643–4683 mm source 2 | Everest +231 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2900 mm source 1 | 2922 mm source 2 | Grenadier +22 mm |
| Factory tire sizes | 255/65R18 source 3third-party | not in our data | |
| Fuel tank | 80 L source 1 | 90 L source 2 | Grenadier +10 L |
04 / Top figures
Which configuration earns each top figure
Ford Everest
- Max towing 3,500 kg: Active 2.0L Turbo 4x4
- GCWR 6,350 kg: Tremor 3.0L V6 4WD
- Max payload 855 kg: Active 2.0L Turbo 4x4
- Ground clearance 255 mm: Tremor 3.0L V6 4WD
- Approach angle 32.0°: Tremor 3.0L V6 4WD
- Breakover angle 23.9°: Tremor 3.0L V6 4WD
- Departure angle 26.8°: Tremor 3.0L V6 4WD
INEOS Grenadier
- Max towing 3,500 kg: Station Wagon Grenadier petrol
- GCWR 7,000 kg: Station Wagon Grenadier petrol
- Max payload up to 914 kg: Utility Wagon Grenadier petrol
- Ground clearance 264 mm: Station Wagon Grenadier petrol
- Approach angle 36.2°: Station Wagon Grenadier petrol
- Breakover angle 28.2°: Station Wagon Grenadier petrol
- Departure angle 36.1°: Station Wagon Grenadier petrol
05 / Keep going
Both models, and other matchups
06 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which tows more, the Everest or the Grenadier?
The Everest tows 3,500 kg, the Grenadier 3,500 kg. They tie on their best configuration. This is the maker’s top figure for each model across its 2026 configurations; what a given truck can do depends on its cab, bed, engine, axle and options.
Which has more payload, the Everest or the Grenadier?
The Everest carries 855 kg of payload, the Grenadier up to 914 kg. The Grenadier leads by 59 kg on its best configuration. This is the maker’s top figure for each model across its 2026 configurations; what a given truck can do depends on its cab, bed, engine, axle and options.
Which has more ground clearance, the Everest or the Grenadier?
The Everest has 255 mm of ground clearance, the Grenadier 264 mm. The Grenadier leads by 9 mm on its best configuration. This is the maker’s top figure for each model across its 2026 configurations; what a given truck can do depends on its cab, bed, engine, axle and options.
How do the Everest and the Grenadier compare in size?
Length: Everest 4914 mm, Grenadier 4643–5440 mm; wheelbase: Everest 2900 mm, Grenadier 2922–3227 mm. The range runs across cab, bed and wheelbase choices.
Which model years does this Everest vs Grenadier comparison use?
This page compares the 2026 Ford Everest (Everest U704, 2022–present) and 2026 INEOS Grenadier (Grenadier 1st gen, 2022–present): the newest model year in which both have maker figures, in AU-market units. Newer model years in our data (Grenadier 2027) have too few maker figures to compare, so the page uses the newest year in which both have enough.