2026 model year · First generation

INEOS Grenadier payload capacity

Payload, 2026up to 803–914 kg

Makerup to 1,770–2,015 lb

The 2026 INEOS Grenadier carries up to 803–914 kg of payload, depending on engine.

Ratings: GVWR 3,550 kg.

These are INEOS’s Australian-market figures, in metric units.

Grenadier MY26 Owner's Handbook, Australia (EI-0000034927_MY26_AUS)
Model years
2023–2026
Configurations
14
GVWR
3,550 kg
2024 INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon Trialmaster Edition, front three-quarter view
Photo: Mr.choppers, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons, resized.

01 / Tables

Grenadier payload capacity by model year

Payload is the weight of people and cargo the vehicle may carry, a trailer’s tongue weight included. It is the GVWR less the weight of the vehicle as built, so every option that adds weight lowers it. GAWR is the most each axle may carry. Every 2026 Grenadier has the Permanent four-wheel drive and 8-speed automatic with manual override. Figures in metric units; model years printed the same share one table, and a package that changes a figure gets its own row.

2026 INEOS Grenadier

First generation: full specs

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2026 INEOS Grenadier payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationPayload source 1kgGVWR source 1kg
Station Wagon (5-seat), Quartermaster (5-seat pick-up)BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six · Any trimup to 8773,550
Utility Wagon (2-seat)BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six · Grenadierup to 9143,550
Station Wagon (5-seat), Quartermaster (5-seat pick-up)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Any trimup to 8033,550
Utility Wagon (2-seat)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Grenadierup to 8393,550

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

2025 INEOS Grenadier

First generation: full specs

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2025 INEOS Grenadier payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationPayload source 2kgGVWR source 3kg
Station Wagon (5-seat), Quartermaster (5-seat pick-up)BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six · Any trim9073,550
Utility Wagon (2-seat)BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six · Any trim9323,550
Chassis CabAny trim or engineNot published3,550 source 2
Station Wagon (5-seat)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Any trim8333,550
Utility Wagon (2-seat)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Any trim8573,550
Quartermaster (5-seat pick-up)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Any trim8323,550

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

2024 INEOS Grenadier

First generation: full specs

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2024 INEOS Grenadier payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationPayload source 4kgGVWR source 4kg
Station Wagon (5-seat), Quartermaster (5-seat pick-up)BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six · Any trim9073,550
Utility Wagon (2-seat)BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six · Any trim9323,550
Station Wagon (5-seat), Quartermaster (5-seat pick-up)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Any trim8323,550
Utility Wagon (2-seat)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Any trim8573,550

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

2023 INEOS Grenadier

First generation. Show the table

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2023 INEOS Grenadier payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationPayload source 5kgGVWR source 5kg
Station Wagon (5-seat)BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six · Any trim9073,550
Utility Wagon (2-seat)BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six · Any trim9323,550
Station Wagon (5-seat)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Any trim8333,550
Utility Wagon (2-seat)BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six · Any trim8573,550

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

Documents last checked . How we read them and what the marks mean: how we source the numbers. A figure doesn’t match its document? Report a wrong number.

02 / Over the years

How the Grenadier payload capacity moved

The lowest and highest payload INEOS prints for each model year, newest first, across First generation.

  • The top figure fell by 18 kg, from 932 kg in 2025 to 914 kg in 2026.
INEOS Grenadier payload capacity by model year
Model yearsLowestHighestConfigurationsFull specs
2026First generation803 kg914 kg14First generation specs
2025First generation832 kg932 kg18First generation specs
2024First generation832 kg932 kg18First generation specs
2023First generation833 kg932 kg12First generation specs

03 / Most and least

Which Grenadier leads and trails

Named as exactly as the maker’s table names it: model year, cab, bed, engine, drive and package.

Highest in 2026
up to 914 kg
2026 Utility Wagon (2-seat), Permanent four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic with manual override, BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six, Grenadier.
Lowest in 2026
up to 803 kg
2026 Station Wagon (5-seat), Quartermaster (5-seat pick-up), Permanent four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic with manual override, BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six, any trim.
Highest of any year, 2025
932 kg
2025 Utility Wagon (2-seat), Permanent four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic with manual override, BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six, any trim.

04 / What changes it

What moves the Grenadier payload capacity

INEOS’s own 2026 figures, split by the option that changes them.

By engine

  • BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Sixup to 803–839 kg
  • BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Sixup to 877–914 kg

05 / Compared

Grenadier against other SUVs

The newest model year we hold for each, payload capacity by INEOS’s and the other makers’ own documents.

SUVs compared on payload capacity
ModelModel yearPayload
INEOS Grenadier2026803–914 kg
Ford EverestFord Everest vs INEOS Grenadier2026685–855 kg
Mitsubishi Pajero2015695–775 kg
Nissan PatrolINEOS Grenadier vs Nissan Patrol2026653–762 kg
Mitsubishi Pajero SportINEOS Grenadier vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport2024–2025645–695 kg

06 / Next

More on the Grenadier

07 / FAQ

Questions people ask

What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Grenadier?

The 2026 INEOS Grenadier carries up to 803–914 kg of payload, depending on engine. Ratings: GVWR 3,550 kg.

Which 2026 Grenadier carries the most?

The 2026 Utility Wagon (2-seat), Permanent four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic with manual override, BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six, Grenadier, at up to 914 kg.

Which 2026 Grenadier carries the least?

The 2026 Station Wagon (5-seat), Quartermaster (5-seat pick-up), Permanent four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic with manual override, BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six, any trim, at up to 803 kg.

What changes the Grenadier’s payload capacity?

Engine, by INEOS’s own figures for 2026. By engine: BMW 3.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel, Straight-Six up to 803–839 kg; BMW 3.0L Turbo Petrol, Straight-Six up to 877–914 kg.

Has the Grenadier’s payload capacity changed over the years?

2026: up to 803–914 kg; 2025: 832–932 kg; 2024: 832–932 kg; 2023: 833–932 kg. The top figure fell by 18 kg, from 932 kg in 2025 to 914 kg in 2026.

What is the GVWR of the 2026 Grenadier?

3,550 kg by configuration. GVWR is the most the vehicle may weigh with everything aboard; payload is what is left after the vehicle’s own weight.

These are INEOS’s published figures for the models it describes, not a weighbridge or a tape measure; your own vehicle’s options change them. Found a figure that doesn’t match the document? Tell us.