2026 model year · Second generation (U704)
Ford Everest payload capacity
Payload, 2026685–855 kg
The 2026 Ford Everest carries 685–855 kg of payload, depending on trim.
Ratings: GVWR 3,100–3,240 kg; front axle 1,470–1,530 kg; rear axle 1,770 kg.
These are Ford’s Australian-market figures, in metric units.
Ford Everest MY2026.50 Specifications: Active, Sport, Tremor and Platinum (spec sheet fordvf1370-my2650)- Model years
- 2025–2026
- Configurations
- 6
- GVWR
- 3,100–3,240 kg
01 / Tables
Everest payload capacity by model year
2026 Ford Everest
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 1kg | GVWR source 1kg | Front GAWR source 1kg | Rear GAWR source 1kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0L Turbo DieselPart-time 4x4 · Active | 855 | 3,100 | 1,470 | 1,770 |
| 2.0L Turbo DieselPart-time 4x4 · Sport | 796 | 3,100 | 1,470 | 1,770 |
| 3.0L V6 Turbo DieselFull-time 4WD · Active | 793 | 3,150 | 1,470 | 1,770 |
| 3.0L V6 Turbo DieselFull-time 4WD · Sport | 734 | 3,150 | 1,470 | 1,770 |
| 3.0L V6 Turbo DieselFull-time 4WD · Tremor | 760 | 3,240 | 1,530 | 1,770 |
| 3.0L V6 Turbo DieselFull-time 4WD · Platinum | 685 | 3,150 | 1,470 | 1,770 |
2025 Ford Everest
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 2kg | GVWR source 2kg | Front GAWR source 2kg | Rear GAWR source 2kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All configurations | 717 | 3,100 | 1,470 | 1,770 |
02 / Over the years
How the Everest payload capacity moved
- The top figure rose by 138 kg, from 717 kg in 2025 to 855 kg in 2026.
| Model years | Lowest | Highest | Configurations | Full specs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 685 kg | 855 kg | 6 | Second generation (U704) specs |
| 2025 | 717 kg | 717 kg | 1 | Second generation (U704) specs |
03 / Most and least
Which Everest leads and trails
- 855 kg
- 685 kg
04 / What changes it
What moves the Everest payload capacity
By trim
- Platinum685 kg
- Sport734–796 kg
- Tremor760 kg
- Active793–855 kg
05 / Compared
Everest against other SUVs
| Model | Model year | Payload |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Everest | 2026 | 685–855 kg |
| INEOS GrenadierFord Everest vs INEOS Grenadier | 2026 | up to 803–914 kg |
| Mitsubishi Pajero | 2015 | 695–775 kg |
| Nissan PatrolFord Everest vs Nissan Patrol | 2026 | 653–762 kg |
| Mitsubishi Pajero SportFord Everest vs Mitsubishi Pajero Sport | 2024–2025 | 645–695 kg |
06 / Next
More on the Everest
07 / FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the payload capacity of the 2026 Everest?
The 2026 Ford Everest carries 685–855 kg of payload, depending on trim. Ratings: GVWR 3,100–3,240 kg; front axle 1,470–1,530 kg; rear axle 1,770 kg.
Which 2026 Everest carries the most?
The 2026 2.0L Turbo Diesel, 10-speed automatic, Part-time 4x4, Active, at 855 kg.
Which 2026 Everest carries the least?
The 2026 3.0L V6 Turbo Diesel, 10-speed automatic, Full-time 4WD, Platinum, at 685 kg.
What changes the Everest’s payload capacity?
Trim, by Ford’s own figures for 2026. By trim: Platinum 685 kg; Sport 734–796 kg; Tremor 760 kg; Active 793–855 kg.
Has the Everest’s payload capacity changed over the years?
2026: 685–855 kg; 2025: 717 kg. The top figure rose by 138 kg, from 717 kg in 2025 to 855 kg in 2026.
What is the GVWR of the 2026 Everest?
3,100–3,240 kg by configuration. GVWR is the most the vehicle may weigh with everything aboard; payload is what is left after the vehicle’s own weight.