Eighth generation
2023 Toyota HiLux towing capacity
Max towing, 20233,500 kg
The 2023 Toyota HiLux tows up to 3,500 kg (SR and SR5 Double-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed automatic 4x4, per Toyota’s HiLux specifications).
15 more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,500 kg, for the WorkMate Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol 6-speed automatic 4x2.
HiLux specifications (GTO-007433-01, version October 2023)- Configurations
- 30
- Payload
- ≈780 kg
- GCWR
- ≈5,850 kg
01 / Ratings
Every 2023 HiLux configuration
2023 Toyota HiLux
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 kg | GCWR source 1 kg | Max payload source 2 kg | GVWR source 1 kg | Unbraked source 1 kg | Axle source 1 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel | |||||||
| SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,100 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,100 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRExtra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic | 2,800 | ≈5,650 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR5Extra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,100 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual | 2,800 | ≈5,650 | not in our data | ≈2,980 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic | 2,800 | ≈5,650 | not in our data | ≈2,980 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| RogueDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | not in our data | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| GR SportDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | not in our data | ≈780 | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol | |||||||
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,500 | ≈5,200 | not in our data | ≈2,700 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | ≈5,200 | not in our data | ≈2,700 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,500 | ≈5,250 | not in our data | ≈2,780 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | ≈5,250 | not in our data | ≈2,780 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel | |||||||
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual | 2,800 | ≈5,650 | not in our data | ≈2,900 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈5,850 | not in our data | ≈3,050 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual | 2,800 | ≈5,650 | not in our data | ≈3,100 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic | 2,800 | ≈5,650 | not in our data | ≈3,100 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 kg
SR and SR5 Double-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed automatic 4x4; 15 more configurations are rated the same.
Build
4x4 instead of 4x2 Hi-Rider
+700 kg
Same configuration otherwise · 6 pairs in the table
Best rating by engine
- 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel3,500 kg
- 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel3,500 kg
- 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol2,500 kg
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
HiLux towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2023 HiLux configuration tows the most?
The SR and SR5 Double-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed automatic 4x4, at 3,500 kg; 15 more configurations are rated the same.
What is the GCWR of the 2023 Toyota HiLux?
≈5,850 kg for the SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4, as Toyota prints it. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Toyota HiLux’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 3,500 kg; 2024, 3,500 kg; 2023, 3,500 kg; 2022, 3,500 kg; 2021, 3,500 kg; 2020, 3,500 kg; 2019, 3,500 kg; 2018, 3,500 kg; 2016–2017, 3,500 kg; 2015, 3,500 kg.
Does four-wheel drive change the 2023 HiLux’s towing capacity?
Yes: 4x4 instead of 4x2 Hi-Rider is rated +700 kg on otherwise identical configurations (6 pairs in Toyota’s table).
Does the engine change the 2023 HiLux’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel, 3,500 kg; 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel, 3,500 kg; 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol, 2,500 kg.
Which 2023 HiLux configuration tows the least?
The WorkMate Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol 6-speed automatic 4x2, at 2,500 kg; three more configurations are rated the same.