Eighth generation
2016–2017 Toyota HiLux towing capacity
Max towing, 20163,500 kg
The 2016 Toyota HiLux tows up to 3,500 kg (SR and SR5 Extra-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4, per Toyota’s HiLux e-brochure – specification pages).
Toyota rates the 2016 and 2017 HiLux the same in every configuration.
Three more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,500 kg, for the SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 5-speed manual 4x2.
HiLux e-brochure (GTO1734, printed September 2016) – specification pages- Configurations
- 29
- GCWR
- 5,200–5,850 kg
01 / Ratings
Every 2016–2017 HiLux configuration
2016 Toyota HiLux
| Configuration | Max towing kg | GCWR kg | GVWR kg | Unbraked kg | Axle ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel | ||||||
| SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | 5,300 | 2,810 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR MostSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 5,850 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,200 | 5,650 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRExtra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | 5,310 | 2,810 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5 MostExtra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 5,850 | 3,050 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR MostDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 5,850 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,200 | 5,650 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5 MostDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 5,850 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,200 | 5,650 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual | 2,800 | 5,650 | 2,930 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic | 2,800 | 5,650 | 2,930 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol | ||||||
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,500 | 5,200 | 2,700 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | 5,200 | 2,700 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,500 | 5,250 | 2,780 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | 5,250 | 2,780 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| 4.0L 1GR-FE V6 petrol | ||||||
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,500 | 5,310 | 2,810 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,000 | 5,750 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel | ||||||
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | 5,280 | 2,810 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,200 | 5,850 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,000 | 5,650 | 3,000 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,200 | 5,850 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | 5,360 | 2,860 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,200 | 5,850 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,000 | 5,650 | 3,000 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 kg
SR and SR5 Extra-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4; three more configurations are rated the same.
Build
4x4 instead of 4x2 Hi-Rider
+400 to +700 kg
Same configuration otherwise · 3 pairs in the table
Build
4x4 instead of 4x2
+500 kg
Same configuration otherwise · one pair in the table
Best rating by engine
- 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel3,500 kg
- 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel3,200 kg
- 4.0L 1GR-FE V6 petrol3,000 kg
- 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol2,500 kg
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
HiLux towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2016 HiLux configuration tows the most?
The SR and SR5 Extra-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4, at 3,500 kg; three more configurations are rated the same.
What is the GCWR of the 2016 Toyota HiLux?
5,200–5,850 kg by configuration; the most is 5,850 kg, for the SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Toyota HiLux’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 3,500 kg; 2024, 3,500 kg; 2023, 3,500 kg; 2022, 3,500 kg; 2021, 3,500 kg; 2020, 3,500 kg; 2019, 3,500 kg; 2018, 3,500 kg; 2016–2017, 3,500 kg; 2015, 3,500 kg.
Does four-wheel drive change the 2016 HiLux’s towing capacity?
Yes: 4x4 instead of 4x2 Hi-Rider is rated +400 to +700 kg on otherwise identical configurations (3 pairs in Toyota’s table).
Does the engine change the 2016 HiLux’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel, 3,500 kg; 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel, 3,200 kg; 4.0L 1GR-FE V6 petrol, 3,000 kg; 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol, 2,500 kg.
Which 2016 HiLux configuration tows the least?
The SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 5-speed manual 4x2, at 2,500 kg; eight more configurations are rated the same.