Eighth generation
2015 Toyota HiLux towing capacity
Max towing, 20153,500 kg
The 2015 Toyota HiLux tows up to 3,500 kg (SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4, per Toyota’s HiLux e-brochure – specification pages).
Five more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,500 kg, for the SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 5-speed manual 4x2.
HiLux e-brochure (GTO1664, printed October 2015) – specification pages- Configurations
- 29
- Payload
- ≈1,240 kg
01 / Ratings
Every 2015 HiLux configuration
2015 Toyota HiLux
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 kg | Max payload source 2 kg | GVWR source 1 kg | Unbraked source 1 kg | Axle source 1 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel | ||||||
| SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | ≈1,235 | 2,810 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈1,205 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,200 | ≈1,205 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRExtra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | ≈1,040 | 2,810 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRExtra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈1,005 | 3,050 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR5Extra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈1,010 | 3,050 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈1,045 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,200 | ≈1,045 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈920 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,200 | ≈920 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual | 2,800 | ≈1,000 | 2,930 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic | 2,800 | ≈1,000 | 2,930 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈925 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,200 | ≈925 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol | ||||||
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,500 | ≈1,210 | 2,700 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | ≈1,225 | 2,700 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,500 | ≈1,025 | 2,780 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | ≈1,035 | 2,780 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| 4.0L 1GR-FE V6 petrol | ||||||
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,500 | ≈1,015 | 2,810 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,000 | ≈1,000 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel | ||||||
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | ≈1,240 | 2,810 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,200 | ≈1,225 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,000 | ≈1,225 | 3,000 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| WorkMateExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,200 | ≈1,120 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual | 2,500 | ≈1,020 | 2,860 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,200 | ≈955 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,000 | ≈955 | 3,000 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 kg
SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4; five more configurations are rated the same.
Build
4x4 instead of 4x2 Hi-Rider
+400 to +700 kg
Same configuration otherwise · 3 pairs in the table
Build
4x4 instead of 4x2
+500 kg
Same configuration otherwise · one pair in the table
Best rating by engine
- 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel3,500 kg
- 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel3,200 kg
- 4.0L 1GR-FE V6 petrol3,000 kg
- 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol2,500 kg
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
HiLux towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2015 HiLux configuration tows the most?
The SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4, at 3,500 kg; five more configurations are rated the same.
Has the Toyota HiLux’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 3,500 kg; 2024, 3,500 kg; 2023, 3,500 kg; 2022, 3,500 kg; 2021, 3,500 kg; 2020, 3,500 kg; 2019, 3,500 kg; 2018, 3,500 kg; 2016–2017, 3,500 kg; 2015, 3,500 kg.
Does four-wheel drive change the 2015 HiLux’s towing capacity?
Yes: 4x4 instead of 4x2 Hi-Rider is rated +400 to +700 kg on otherwise identical configurations (3 pairs in Toyota’s table).
Does the engine change the 2015 HiLux’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel, 3,500 kg; 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel, 3,200 kg; 4.0L 1GR-FE V6 petrol, 3,000 kg; 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol, 2,500 kg.
Which 2015 HiLux configuration tows the least?
The SR Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 5-speed manual 4x2, at 2,500 kg; eight more configurations are rated the same.
What is the GVWR of the 2015 Toyota HiLux?
2,700–3,050 kg by configuration; the most is 3,050 kg, for the SR Extra-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4. GVWR is the most the vehicle may weigh with its people, cargo and the trailer’s tongue weight aboard.