Eighth generation

2018 Toyota HiLux towing capacity

Max towing, 20183,500 kg

Maker7,716 lb

The 2018 Toyota HiLux tows up to 3,500 kg (Rugged X and Rugged Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4, per Toyota’s HILUX RUGGED X, ROGUE, RUGGED SPECIFICATIONS).

Six more configurations are rated the same.

The lowest rating is 2,500 kg, for the WorkMate Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol 6-speed automatic 4x2.

HILUX RUGGED X, ROGUE, RUGGED SPECIFICATIONS ("2018 Toyota HiLux Range Expansion" press kit, 17 Apr 2018)
Configurations
32
Payload
≈1,240 kg
WorkMate 4x4 Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.4L turbo-diesel automatic, drawn to scale from its published dimensions.

01 / Ratings

Every 2018 HiLux configuration

32 configurations Toyota sells, each with the ratings Toyota publishes for it. A package that changes a rating gets its own row. These are Toyota’s Australian-market figures, in kilograms as printed.

Engine
Cab
Drive

Showing 30 of 30 rows

2018 Toyota HiLux

Makerin kilograms

2018 Toyota HiLux towing capacity, GCWR, payload and tongue weight by configuration, in kilograms
ConfigurationMax towing source 1 kgMax payload source 1 kgGVWR source 2 kgUnbraked source 2 kgAxle source 2 ratioTow check
2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel
SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,500≈1,205not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,200≈1,205not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,500≈1,160not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,200≈1,155not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRExtra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic2,800≈1,090not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SR5Extra-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,200≈1,005not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,500≈1,045not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,200≈1,045not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,500≈920not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manualwith SR option pack (17-inch alloy wheels, satellite navigation; "SR+")3,500≈930not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,200≈920not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automaticwith SR option pack (17-inch alloy wheels, satellite navigation; "SR+")3,200≈930not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual2,800≈1,000not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic2,800≈1,000not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,500≈925not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,200≈925not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
Rogue · Rugged X · RuggedDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,200 source 2not in our data≈3,0007503.909Check load →
Rugged X · RuggedDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,500 source 2not in our data≈3,0007503.583Check load →
2.7L 2TR-FE petrol
WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic2,500≈1,210not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual2,500≈1,225not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic2,500≈1,025not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual2,500≈1,035not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel
WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 5-speed manual2,500≈1,240not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,200≈1,225not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,000≈1,110not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,000≈1,085not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 5-speed manual2,500≈1,020not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,200≈955not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic3,000≈955not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →
WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic2,500≈1,020not in our datanot in our datanot in our dataCheck load →

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every rating.

Documents last checked . How we read them and what the marks mean: how we source the numbers. A figure doesn’t match its document? Report a wrong number.

2018 Toyota HiLux specs: payload, dimensions, ground clearance and weight beside the towing ratings.

The 2018 HiLux belongs to this generation; every configuration, its clearance, angles and weights are on its page.

02 / Why

Which one tows the most, and why

Each figure below is the gap between two of Toyota’s own ratings for configurations that differ in one thing only.

What moves the rating

Maker

Tows the most: 3,500 kg

Rugged X and Rugged Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4; six more configurations are rated the same.

  • Build

    4x4 instead of 4x2 Hi-Rider

    +400 to +700 kg

    Same configuration otherwise · 4 pairs in the table

Best rating by engine

  • 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel3,500 kg
  • 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel3,200 kg
  • 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol2,500 kg

The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.

03 / By year

HiLux towing by model year

The highest rating each model year, from that year’s documents. Years rated the same in every configuration share one page.

04 / Next

Check it against your load

05 / FAQ

Questions people ask

Which 2018 HiLux configuration tows the most?

The Rugged X and Rugged Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed manual 4x4, at 3,500 kg; six more configurations are rated the same.

Has the Toyota HiLux’s towing capacity changed by year?

Highest rating by model year: 2026, 3,500 kg; 2024, 3,500 kg; 2023, 3,500 kg; 2022, 3,500 kg; 2021, 3,500 kg; 2020, 3,500 kg; 2019, 3,500 kg; 2018, 3,500 kg; 2016–2017, 3,500 kg; 2015, 3,500 kg.

Does four-wheel drive change the 2018 HiLux’s towing capacity?

Yes: 4x4 instead of 4x2 Hi-Rider is rated +400 to +700 kg on otherwise identical configurations (4 pairs in Toyota’s table).

Does the engine change the 2018 HiLux’s towing capacity?

Yes. Best rating by engine: 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel, 3,500 kg; 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel, 3,200 kg; 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol, 2,500 kg.

Which 2018 HiLux configuration tows the least?

The WorkMate Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.7L 2TR-FE petrol 6-speed automatic 4x2, at 2,500 kg; six more configurations are rated the same.

What is the GVWR of the 2018 Toyota HiLux?

≈3,000 kg for the Rogue, Rugged X and Rugged Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed automatic 4x4, as Toyota prints it. GVWR is the most the vehicle may weigh with its people, cargo and the trailer’s tongue weight aboard.

These are Toyota’s published ratings, not a weighbridge. Your own vehicle’s GVWR and axle ratings are on its certification label, and only a scale tells you what your loaded rig weighs. Found a figure that doesn’t match the document? Tell us.