2026 model year · Ninth generation
Toyota HiLux towing capacity
Max towing, 20263,500 kg
The 2026 Toyota HiLux tows up to 3,500 kg (SR5, SR5+, Rogue and Rugged X Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active 6-speed automatic 4x4, per Toyota’s HiLux specifications: A HiLux built for every need).
15 more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,000 kg, for the SR Double-Cab Cab-Chassis HiLux BEV Automatic AWD.
HiLux specifications: A HiLux built for every need (4x2 and 4x4 diesel; GTO-010309-00, version September 2026)- Configurations
- 22
- Payload
- ≈855 kg
- GCWR
- ≈6,300 kg

01 / Ratings
Every 2026 HiLux configuration
2026 Toyota HiLux
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 kg | GCWR source 1 kg | Max payload source 2 kg | GVWR source 1 kg | Unbraked source 1 kg | Axle source 1 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel | |||||||
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed manual | 2,900 | ≈5,800 | Not published | ≈2,950 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,900 | ≈5,800 | Not published | ≈2,950 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| WorkMateSingle-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,065 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,065 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRExtra-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automaticwith GVM upgrade option (cab-chassis) | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | up to 1,525 | ≈3,500 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,065 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automaticwith GVM upgrade option (cab-chassis) | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | up to 1,525 | ≈3,500 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,080 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,900 | ≈5,870 | Not published | ≈2,970 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,065 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| WorkMateDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automaticwith GVM upgrade option (pick-up) | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | up to 1,525 | ≈3,500 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 2,900 | ≈5,880 | Not published | ≈2,980 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,080 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| SR5+Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,090 | 750 | 3.583 | Check load → |
| 2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active | |||||||
| SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,090 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automaticwith GVM upgrade option (cab-chassis) | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | up to 1,525 | ≈3,500 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR5 · SR5+Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,120 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,090 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR · SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automaticwith GVM upgrade option (pick-up) | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | up to 1,525 | ≈3,500 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| SR5 · SR5+ · Rogue · Rugged XDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | ≈6,300 | Not published | ≈3,120 | 750 | 3.909 | Check load → |
| HiLux BEV | |||||||
| SRDouble-Cab · Cab-Chassis · AWD · Automatic | 2,000 source 3 | ≈4,670 source 3 | ≈855 source 4 | ≈3,135 source 3 | 750 source 3 | not in our data | Check load → |
| SRDouble-Cab · Pick-Up · AWD · Automatic | 2,000 source 3 | ≈4,670 source 3 | up to 725 source 4 | ≈3,145 source 3 | 750 source 3 | not in our data | Check load → |
| SR5Double-Cab · Pick-Up · AWD · Automatic | 2,000 source 3 | ≈4,670 source 3 | up to 725 source 4 | ≈3,170 source 3 | 750 source 3 | not in our data | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 kg
SR5, SR5+, Rogue and Rugged X Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active 6-speed automatic 4x4; 15 more configurations are rated the same.
Build
4x4 instead of 4x2
+600 kg
Same configuration otherwise · 2 pairs in the table
Best rating by engine
- 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel3,500 kg
- 2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active3,500 kg
- HiLux BEV2,000 kg
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
HiLux towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2026 HiLux configuration tows the most?
The SR5, SR5+, Rogue and Rugged X Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active 6-speed automatic 4x4, at 3,500 kg; 15 more configurations are rated the same.
What is the GCWR of the 2026 Toyota HiLux?
≈6,300 kg for the WorkMate Single-Cab Cab-Chassis 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel 6-speed automatic 4x4, as Toyota prints it. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Toyota HiLux’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 3,500 kg; 2024, 3,500 kg; 2023, 3,500 kg; 2022, 3,500 kg; 2021, 3,500 kg; 2020, 3,500 kg; 2019, 3,500 kg; 2018, 3,500 kg; 2016–2017, 3,500 kg; 2015, 3,500 kg.
Does four-wheel drive change the 2026 HiLux’s towing capacity?
Yes: 4x4 instead of 4x2 is rated +600 kg on otherwise identical configurations (2 pairs in Toyota’s table).
Does the engine change the 2026 HiLux’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel, 3,500 kg; 2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active, 3,500 kg; HiLux BEV, 2,000 kg.
Which 2026 HiLux configuration tows the least?
The SR Double-Cab Cab-Chassis HiLux BEV Automatic AWD, at 2,000 kg; two more configurations are rated the same.