2020 model year · Eighth generation

Toyota HiLux payload capacity

Payload, 2020≈734–1,275 kg

Maker≈1,618–2,811 lb

The 2020 Toyota HiLux carries ≈734–1,275 kg of payload, depending on cab, body style, drive, transmission and trim.

Ratings: GVWR ≈2,700–3,100 kg.

These are Toyota’s Australian-market figures, in metric units.

2020 HILUX DETAILS (price list with braked towing and payload, "2020 Toyota HiLux" press kit)
Model years
2015–2026
Configurations
28
GVWR
≈2,700–3,100 kg
WorkMate 4x4 Double-Cab Pick-Up 2.4L turbo-diesel automatic, drawn to scale from its published dimensions.

01 / Tables

HiLux payload capacity by model year

Payload is the weight of people and cargo the vehicle may carry, a trailer’s tongue weight included. It is the GVWR less the weight of the vehicle as built, so every option that adds weight lowers it. GAWR is the most each axle may carry. Figures in metric units; model years printed the same share one table, and a package that changes a figure gets its own row.

2026 Toyota HiLux

Ninth generation: full specs · figures for 9 of the 22 configurations we list

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2026 Toyota HiLux payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationPayload source 3kgGVWR source 1kgFront GAWR source 2kgRear GAWR source 2kg
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · WorkMateNot published≈2,950≈1,490≈1,700
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · WorkMateNot published≈3,065≈1,490≈1,700
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SRNot published≈3,065not in our datanot in our data
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SRwith GVM upgrade option (cab-chassis)up to 1,525≈3,500Not publishedNot published
Double-Cab2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · WorkMate · Any body styleNot published≈3,065not in our datanot in our data
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · WorkMatewith GVM upgrade option (cab-chassis)up to 1,525≈3,500Not publishedNot published
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SRNot published≈3,080≈1,490≈1,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic · WorkMateNot published≈2,970≈1,490≈1,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · WorkMatewith GVM upgrade option (pick-up)up to 1,525≈3,500Not publishedNot published
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic · SRNot published≈2,980≈1,490≈1,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR5Not published≈3,080≈1,490≈1,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR5+Not published≈3,090≈1,490≈1,700
Double-Cab2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR · Any body styleNot published≈3,090not in our datanot in our data
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SRwith GVM upgrade option (cab-chassis)up to 1,525≈3,500Not publishedNot published
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5, SR5+Not published≈3,120≈1,490≈1,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5with GVM upgrade option (pick-up)up to 1,525≈3,500Not publishedNot published
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5Not published≈3,120not in our datanot in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5+, Rogue, Rugged XNot published≈3,120≈1,490≈1,700
Double-Cab · Cab-ChassisHiLux BEV · AWD · Automatic · SR≈855 source 4≈3,135 source 5not in our datanot in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-UpHiLux BEV · AWD · Automatic · SRup to 725 source 4≈3,145 source 5not in our datanot in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-UpHiLux BEV · AWD · Automatic · SR5up to 725 source 4≈3,170 source 5not in our datanot in our data

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

2024 Toyota HiLux

Eighth generation: full specs · figures for 0 of the 29 configurations we list

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2024 Toyota HiLux payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationGVWR source 6kg
Single-Cab, Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,100
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5≈3,100
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR, SR5≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, GR Sport≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈2,980
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV 48V turbo diesel with V-Active · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5, Rogue≈3,050
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic · WorkMate≈2,780
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · WorkMate≈3,050
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,900
Extra-Cab, Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · WorkMate≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · WorkMate≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · WorkMate≈3,050

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

2023 Toyota HiLux

Eighth generation: full specs · figures for 1 of the 30 configurations we list

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2023 Toyota HiLux payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationPayload source 8kgGVWR source 7kg
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SRnot in our data≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SRnot in our data≈3,100
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SRnot in our data≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5not in our data≈3,100
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SRnot in our data≈3,050
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5not in our data≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR, SR5not in our data≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5, Roguenot in our data≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · SRnot in our data≈2,980
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5not in our data≈2,980
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · GR Sport≈780≈3,050
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMatenot in our data≈2,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMatenot in our data≈2,780
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · WorkMatenot in our data≈3,050
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · WorkMatenot in our data≈2,900
Extra-Cab, Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · WorkMatenot in our data≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · WorkMatenot in our data≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · WorkMatenot in our data≈3,100

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

2022 Toyota HiLux

Eighth generation. Show the table

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2022 Toyota HiLux payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationGVWR source 9kg
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,100
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5≈3,100
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR≈3,050
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR, SR5≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5, Rogue≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · SR≈2,980
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈2,980
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,780

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

Showing 12 of 17 rows. Every configuration is on the 2022 HiLux (Eighth generation) specs page.

2021 Toyota HiLux

Eighth generation. Show the table

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2021 Toyota HiLux payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationGVWR source 10kg
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,100
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5≈3,100
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR≈3,050
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR, SR5≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · 4 trims≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · SR≈2,980
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈2,980
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,780

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

Showing 12 of 17 rows. Every configuration is on the 2021 HiLux (Eighth generation) specs page.

2020 Toyota HiLux

Eighth generation. Show the table

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2020 Toyota HiLux payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationPayload source 11kgGVWR source 12kg
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,250≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR≈1,200≈3,100
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,195≈3,100
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,130≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5≈1,045≈3,100
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,085≈3,050
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5≈1,105≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR≈990≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SRwith SR option pack (17-inch alloy wheels, satellite navigation; "SR+")≈1,005≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈995≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · SR≈1,050≈2,980
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,040≈2,980

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

Showing 12 of 28 rows. Every configuration is on the 2020 HiLux (Eighth generation) specs page.

2019 Toyota HiLux

Eighth generation. Show the table

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2019 Toyota HiLux payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationGVWR source 14kg
Single-Cab, Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,000
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,050
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR≈3,000
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5≈3,050
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · 4 trims≈3,000
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · 5 trims≈3,000
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · SR≈2,930
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈2,930
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,700
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.7L 2TR-FE petrol · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic, 5-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,780
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · WorkMate≈3,000
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · WorkMate≈2,850

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

Showing 12 of 15 rows. Every configuration is on the 2019 HiLux (Eighth generation) specs page.

2018 Toyota HiLux

Eighth generation. Show the table

Payload and weight ratings

Makermetric units

2018 Toyota HiLux payload and weight ratings by configuration
ConfigurationPayload source 15kgGVWR source 16kg
Single-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,205not in our data
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual · SR≈1,160not in our data
Extra-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,155not in our data
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,090not in our data
Extra-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · SR5≈1,005not in our data
Double-Cab · Cab-Chassis2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈1,045not in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR≈920not in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SRwith SR option pack (17-inch alloy wheels, satellite navigation; "SR+")≈930not in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed manual · SR≈1,000not in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x2 Hi-Rider · 6-speed automatic · SR, SR5≈1,000not in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed manual, 6-speed automatic · SR5≈925not in our data
Double-Cab · Pick-Up2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic · Rogue, Rugged X, Ruggednot in our data≈3,000

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. A number by a column’s name is the source of its figures that have none of their own. Scroll the table sideways for every column.

Showing 12 of 24 rows. Every configuration is on the 2018 HiLux (Eighth generation) specs page.

Earlier model years (2015 to 2016–2017) are in the table below, each with a link to the full specs of its generation.

SourcesMakerThe small number by a figure says which document it is from.
  1. 1HiLux specifications: A HiLux built for every need (4x2 and 4x4 diesel; GTO-010309-00, version September 2026) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  2. 2SPECIFICATIONS (document in the "2026 Toyota HiLux" press kit, 8 December 2025) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  3. 3Australian-developed Toyota GVM upgrade option to launch on select HiLux grades (press release, 19 May 2026) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  4. 4New Toyota HiLux BEV delivers on and off-road performance with zero tailpipe emissions powertrain (press release in the "2026 Toyota HiLux BEV" press kit, 3 July 2026) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  5. 5HiLux BEV specifications (GTO-009923; information accurate as at May 2026) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  6. 6HiLux specification sheet (GTO-007752, version April 2024, v2) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  7. 7HiLux specifications (GTO-007433-01, version October 2023) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  8. 8HILUX ROGUE/GR SPORT SPECIFICATIONS ("2023 Toyota HiLux GR Sport" press kit, 12 Sep 2023) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  9. 9HiLux specifications (GTO-006455, version October 2022) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  10. 10HiLux specifications (GTO-004684, version November 2021) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  11. 112020 HILUX DETAILS (price list with braked towing and payload, "2020 Toyota HiLux" press kit) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  12. 12HiLux specifications table (GTO-001779, version October 2020) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  13. 13TOYOTA ROGUE AND RUGGED X SPECIFICATIONS ("2020 Toyota HiLux Rogue and Rugged X" press kit) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  14. 14HiLux specifications: A HiLux built for every need (GTO2030, version July 2019) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  15. 15TOYOTA REVAMPS TOP-SELLING HILUX RANGE (press release with line-up, 20 Sep 2017) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  16. 16HILUX RUGGED X, ROGUE, RUGGED SPECIFICATIONS ("2018 Toyota HiLux Range Expansion" press kit, 17 Apr 2018) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  17. 17HiLux e-brochure (GTO1780, printed January 2017) – specification pages · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  18. 18NEW HILUX DETAILS (price list with towing capacity and payload, "2015 Toyota HiLux Press Kit", 28 Sep 2015) · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
  19. 19HiLux e-brochure (GTO1664, printed October 2015) – specification pages · Toyota Motor Corporation Australia

Documents last checked . How we read them and what the marks mean: how we source the numbers. A figure doesn’t match its document? Report a wrong number.

02 / Over the years

How the HiLux payload capacity moved

The lowest and highest payload Toyota prints for each model year, newest first, across Ninth generation and Eighth generation.

  • The top figure fell by 495 kg, from 1,275 kg in 2020 to 780 kg in 2023.
  • The top figure rose by 75 kg, from 780 kg in 2023 to 855 kg in 2026 (Ninth generation replaced Eighth generation).
  • The top figure rose by 35 kg, from 1,240 kg in 2018 to 1,275 kg in 2020.
Toyota HiLux payload capacity by model year
Model yearsLowestHighestConfigurationsFull specs
2026Ninth generation855 kg855 kg9Ninth generation specs
2023Eighth generation780 kg780 kg1Eighth generation specs
2020Eighth generation734 kg1,275 kg28Eighth generation specs
2018Eighth generation920 kg1,240 kg27Eighth generation specs
2015Eighth generation920 kg1,240 kg29Eighth generation specs

03 / Most and least

Which HiLux leads and trails

Named as exactly as the maker’s table names it: model year, cab, bed, engine, drive and package.

Highest in 2020
≈1,275 kg
2020 Single-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel, 4x4, 6-speed manual, WorkMate.
Lowest in 2020
≈734 kg
2020 Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel, 4x4, 6-speed automatic, Rugged X.

04 / What changes it

What moves the HiLux payload capacity

Toyota’s own 2020 figures, split by the option that changes them.

By cab

  • Double-Cab≈734–1,160 kg
  • Extra-Cab≈1,045–1,200 kg
  • Single-Cab≈1,210–1,275 kg

By body style

  • Pick-Up≈734–1,160 kg
  • Cab-Chassis≈1,085–1,275 kg

By drive

  • 4x4≈734–1,275 kg
  • 4x2≈1,025–1,225 kg
  • 4x2 Hi-Rider≈1,040–1,260 kg

By transmission

  • 6-speed automatic≈734–1,250 kg
  • 6-speed manual≈990–1,275 kg
  • 5-speed manual≈1,035–1,225 kg

By trim

  • Rugged X≈734 kg
  • Rogue≈819 kg
  • WorkMate≈980–1,275 kg
  • SR≈990–1,250 kg
  • SR5≈995–1,105 kg

05 / Compared

HiLux against other midsize pickups

The newest model year we hold for each, payload capacity by Toyota’s and the other makers’ own documents.

midsize pickups compared on payload capacity
ModelModel yearPayload
Toyota HiLux2020734–1,275 kg
Isuzu D-MaxIsuzu D-Max vs Toyota HiLux2025901–1,350 kg
Mitsubishi TritonMitsubishi Triton vs Toyota HiLux2026910–1,330 kg
Nissan Navara20251,004–1,126 kg
Volkswagen Amarok2025791–974 kg

06 / Next

More on the HiLux

07 / FAQ

Questions people ask

What is the payload capacity of the 2020 HiLux?

The 2020 Toyota HiLux carries ≈734–1,275 kg of payload, depending on cab, body style, drive, transmission and trim. Ratings: GVWR ≈2,700–3,100 kg.

Which 2020 HiLux carries the most?

The 2020 Single-Cab Cab-Chassis, 2.4L 2GD-FTV turbo-diesel, 4x4, 6-speed manual, WorkMate, at ≈1,275 kg.

Which 2020 HiLux carries the least?

The 2020 Double-Cab Pick-Up, 2.8L 1GD-FTV turbo diesel, 4x4, 6-speed automatic, Rugged X, at ≈734 kg.

What changes the HiLux’s payload capacity?

Cab, body style, drive, transmission and trim, by Toyota’s own figures for 2020. By cab: Double-Cab ≈734–1,160 kg; Extra-Cab ≈1,045–1,200 kg; Single-Cab ≈1,210–1,275 kg. By body style: Pick-Up ≈734–1,160 kg; Cab-Chassis ≈1,085–1,275 kg. By drive: 4x4 ≈734–1,275 kg; 4x2 ≈1,025–1,225 kg; 4x2 Hi-Rider ≈1,040–1,260 kg.

Has the HiLux’s payload capacity changed over the years?

2026: ≈855 kg; 2023: ≈780 kg; 2020: ≈734–1,275 kg; 2018: ≈920–1,240 kg; 2015: ≈920–1,240 kg. The top figure fell by 495 kg, from 1,275 kg in 2020 to 780 kg in 2023.

What is the GVWR of the 2020 HiLux?

≈2,700–3,100 kg by configuration. GVWR is the most the vehicle may weigh with everything aboard; payload is what is left after the vehicle’s own weight.

These are Toyota’s published figures for the models it describes, not a weighbridge or a tape measure; your own vehicle’s options change them. Found a figure that doesn’t match the document? Tell us.