2025 model year · Second generation (NF)
Volkswagen Amarok payload capacity
Payload, 2025791–974 kg
The 2025 Volkswagen Amarok carries 791–974 kg of payload, depending on engine and trim.
Ratings: GVWR 3,100–3,350 kg; front axle 1,450–1,490 kg; rear axle 1,785–1,959 kg.
These are Volkswagen’s Australian-market figures, in metric units.
The Amarok Model Year 2025 brochure and specifications (September 2025 file)- Model years
- 2019–2025
- Configurations
- 7
- GVWR
- 3,100–3,350 kg
01 / Tables
Amarok payload capacity by model year
2025 Volkswagen Amarok
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 1kg | GVWR source 1kg | Front GAWR source 1kg | Rear GAWR source 1kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 single-turbo TDISelectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 6-speed automatic · Core | 974 | 3,250 | 1,450 | 1,959 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDISelectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Life | 920 | 3,230 | 1,450 | 1,959 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDISelectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Style | 942 | 3,280 | 1,490 | 1,959 |
| 3.0 V6 TDISelectable 4MOTION with 4A: 2H, 4A, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Style | 964 | 3,350 | 1,490 | 1,959 |
| 3.0 V6 TDISelectable 4MOTION with 4A: 2H, 4A, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · PanAmericana | 963 | 3,350 | 1,490 | 1,959 |
| 3.0 V6 TDISelectable 4MOTION with 4A: 2H, 4A, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Aventura | 791 | 3,190 | 1,490 | 1,785 |
| 2.3 turbo petrol TSISelectable 4MOTION with 4A: 2H, 4A, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Aventura | 808 | 3,100 | 1,450 | 1,785 |
2023 Volkswagen Amarok
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 2kg | GVWR source 2kg | Front GAWR source 2kg | Rear GAWR source 2kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 single-turbo TDISelectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 6-speed manual · Core | 1,065 | 3,250 | 1,450 | 1,959 |
| 2.0 single-turbo TDISelectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 6-speed automatic · Core | 1,042 | 3,250 | 1,450 | 1,959 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDISelectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Life | 988 | 3,230 | 1,450 | 1,959 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDISelectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Style | 1,009 | 3,280 | 1,490 | 1,959 |
| 3.0 V6 TDISelectable 4MOTION with 4A: 2H, 4A, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Style, PanAmericana | 1,031 | 3,350 | 1,490 | 1,959 |
| 3.0 V6 TDISelectable 4MOTION with 4A: 2H, 4A, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Aventura | 858 | 3,190 | 1,490 | 1,785 |
| 2.3 turbo petrol TSISelectable 4MOTION with 4A: 2H, 4A, 4H, 4L · 10-speed automatic · Aventura | 872 | 3,100 | 1,450 | 1,785 |
2021 Volkswagen Amarok
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 3kg | GVWR source 3kg |
|---|---|---|
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDI400Selectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 6-speed manual · Core | 1,033 | 3,040 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDI420Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Core | 1,018 | 3,040 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI500Selectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 6-speed manual · Core V6 | 1,004 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI550Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Core V6 | 989 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI550Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Sportline V6 | 976 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI580Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Aventura | 836 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI580Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Highline V6 | 933 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI580Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · V6 W-Series | not in our data | 3,080 source 4 |
2020 Volkswagen Amarok
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 5kg | GVWR source 5kg |
|---|---|---|
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDI400Selectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 6-speed manual · Core | 1,033 | 3,040 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDI420Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Core | 1,018 | 3,040 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDI4204x2 rear-wheel drive · 8-speed automatic · Dual Cab 4x2 | 1,155 | 3,040 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI500Selectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 6-speed manual · Core V6 | 1,004 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI550Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Core V6 | 989 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI550Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Sportline V6 | 976 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI550Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Highline V6 | 933 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI580Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Highline 580 Black | 871 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI580Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Ultimate V6 580 | 836 | 3,080 |
| 3.0 V6 TDI580Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · V6 580S | 843 source 6 | 3,080 source 6 |
2019 Volkswagen Amarok
Payload and weight ratings
| Configuration | Payload source 5kg | GVWR source 5kg |
|---|---|---|
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDI400Selectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L · 6-speed manual · Core | 1,033 | 3,040 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDI420Permanent 4MOTION 4x4, Torsen centre differential, no low range · 8-speed automatic · Core | 1,033 | 3,040 |
| 2.0 bi-turbo TDI4204x2 rear-wheel drive · 8-speed automatic · Dual Cab 4x2 | 1,155 | 3,040 |
02 / Over the years
How the Amarok payload capacity moved
- The top figure fell by 122 kg, from 1,155 kg in 2020 to 1,033 kg in 2021.
- The top figure fell by 91 kg, from 1,065 kg in 2023 to 974 kg in 2025.
- The top figure rose by 32 kg, from 1,033 kg in 2021 to 1,065 kg in 2023 (Second generation (NF) replaced First generation (2H)).
| Model years | Lowest | Highest | Configurations | Full specs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 791 kg | 974 kg | 7 | Second generation (NF) specs |
| 2023 | 858 kg | 1,065 kg | 8 | Second generation (NF) specs |
| 2021 | 836 kg | 1,033 kg | 7 | First generation (2H) specs |
| 2020 | 836 kg | 1,155 kg | 10 | First generation (2H) specs |
| 2019 | 1,033 kg | 1,155 kg | 3 | First generation (2H) specs |
03 / Most and least
Which Amarok leads and trails
- 974 kg
- 791 kg
- 1,155 kg
04 / What changes it
What moves the Amarok payload capacity
By engine
- 3.0 V6 TDI791–964 kg
- 2.3 turbo petrol TSI808 kg
- 2.0 bi-turbo TDI920–942 kg
- 2.0 single-turbo TDI974 kg
By trim
- Aventura791–808 kg
- Life920 kg
- Style942–964 kg
- PanAmericana963 kg
- Core974 kg
05 / Compared
Amarok against other midsize pickups
| Model | Model year | Payload |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Amarok | 2025 | 791–974 kg |
| Isuzu D-Max | 2025 | 901–1,350 kg |
| Mitsubishi Triton | 2026 | 910–1,330 kg |
| Toyota HiLux | 2020 | ≈734–1,275 kg |
| Nissan Navara | 2025 | 1,004–1,126 kg |
06 / Next
More on the Amarok
07 / FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the payload capacity of the 2025 Amarok?
The 2025 Volkswagen Amarok carries 791–974 kg of payload, depending on engine and trim. Ratings: GVWR 3,100–3,350 kg; front axle 1,450–1,490 kg; rear axle 1,785–1,959 kg.
Which 2025 Amarok carries the most?
The 2025 2.0 single-turbo TDI, Dual Cab, Selectable 4MOTION: 2H, 4H, 4L, 6-speed automatic, Core, at 974 kg.
Which 2025 Amarok carries the least?
The 2025 3.0 V6 TDI, Dual Cab, Selectable 4MOTION with 4A: 2H, 4A, 4H, 4L, 10-speed automatic, Aventura, at 791 kg.
What changes the Amarok’s payload capacity?
Engine and trim, by Volkswagen’s own figures for 2025. By engine: 3.0 V6 TDI 791–964 kg; 2.3 turbo petrol TSI 808 kg; 2.0 bi-turbo TDI 920–942 kg; 2.0 single-turbo TDI 974 kg. By trim: Aventura 791–808 kg; Life 920 kg; Style 942–964 kg; PanAmericana 963 kg.
Has the Amarok’s payload capacity changed over the years?
2025: 791–974 kg; 2023: 858–1,065 kg; 2021: 836–1,033 kg; 2020: 836–1,155 kg; 2019: 1,033–1,155 kg. The top figure fell by 122 kg, from 1,155 kg in 2020 to 1,033 kg in 2021.
What is the GVWR of the 2025 Amarok?
3,100–3,350 kg by configuration. GVWR is the most the vehicle may weigh with everything aboard; payload is what is left after the vehicle’s own weight.