Third generation (XK70)
2023–2024 Toyota Tundra towing capacity
Max towing, 202312,000 lb
The 2023 Toyota Tundra tows up to 12,000 lb (SR5 Double Cab 6.5-ft bed i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6 4x2, per Toyota’s 2023 Tundra Product Information).
Toyota rates the 2023 and 2024 Tundra the same in every configuration.
The lowest rating is 8,300 lb, for the SR Double Cab 6.5-ft bed i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6 4x2.
2023 Tundra Product Information- Configurations
- 42
- Payload
- 1,485–1,940 lb
- GCWR
- 16,525–17,600 lb
- Tongue
- 1,117–1,200 lb

01 / Ratings
Every 2023–2024 Tundra configuration
2023 Toyota Tundra
| Configuration | Max towing lb | Max tongue lb | GCWR lb | Max payload lb | GVWR lb | Axle ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6 | |||||||
| SRDouble Cab · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | 8,300 | up to 1,200 | from 15,204 | 1,940 | from 7,035 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SRDouble Cab · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 8,300 | up to 1,120 | from 15,204 | 1,885 | from 7,265 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SR5 MostDouble Cab · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | 12,000 | 1,200 | from 17,250 | 1,940 | from 7,035 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SR5Double Cab · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 11,200 | 1,120 | from 17,250 | 1,885 | from 7,265 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedDouble Cab · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | 11,400 | up to 1,200 | 17,250 | 1,860 | from 7,035 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedDouble Cab · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 11,110 | up to 1,120 | 17,250 | 1,820 | from 7,265 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SRDouble Cab · 8.1-ft long bed · 4x2 | 8,300 | up to 1,200 | from 15,204 | 1,875 | from 7,035 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SRDouble Cab · 8.1-ft long bed · 4x4 | 8,300 | up to 1,120 | from 15,204 | 1,810 | from 7,265 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SR5Double Cab · 8.1-ft long bed · 4x2 | 11,370 | up to 1,200 | from 17,250 | 1,875 | from 7,035 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SR5Double Cab · 8.1-ft long bed · 4x4 | 11,090 | up to 1,120 | from 17,250 | 1,875 | from 7,265 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SRCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x2 | 8,300 | up to 1,145 | from 15,204 | 1,830 | from 6,990 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SRCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x4 | 8,300 | up to 1,117 | from 15,204 | 1,820 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SR5CrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x2 | 11,400 | up to 1,145 | from 17,250 | 1,830 | from 6,990 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SR5CrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x4 | 11,160 | up to 1,117 | from 17,250 | 1,820 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x2 | 11,350 | up to 1,145 | 17,250 | 1,755 | from 6,990 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x4 | 11,120 | up to 1,117 | 17,250 | 1,740 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| Platinum · 1794 EditionCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x2 | 11,310 | up to 1,145 | 17,250 | 1,720 | from 6,990 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| Platinum · 1794 EditionCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x4 | 11,050 | up to 1,117 | 17,250 | 1,665 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SR5CrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | 11,270 | up to 1,145 | from 17,250 | 1,810 | from 6,990 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| SR5CrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 11,010 | up to 1,117 | from 17,250 | 1,720 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | 11,230 | up to 1,145 | 17,250 | 1,700 | from 6,990 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 11,110 | up to 1,117 | 17,250 | 1,645 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| PlatinumCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | 11,180 | up to 1,145 | 17,250 | 1,630 | from 6,990 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| PlatinumCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 10,890 | up to 1,117 | 17,250 | 1,575 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| 1794 EditionCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | up to 11,450 | up to 1,145 | 17,250 | 1,630 | from 6,990 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| 1794 EditionCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | up to 11,170 | up to 1,117 | 17,250 | 1,575 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| i-FORCE MAX 3.4L twin-turbo V6 hybrid | |||||||
| LimitedCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x2 | 11,450 | 1,145 | from 17,600 | 1,665 | not in our data | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x4 | 11,170 | 1,117 | from 17,600 | 1,605 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| PlatinumCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x2 | 11,380 | up to 1,145 | from 17,600 | 1,640 | not in our data | 3.31 | Check load → |
| Platinum · 1794 EditionCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x4 | 11,020 | up to 1,117 | from 17,600 | 1,565 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| 1794 EditionCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x2 | up to 11,450 | up to 1,145 | from 17,600 | 1,640 | not in our data | 3.31 | Check load → |
| TRD ProCrewMax · 5.5-ft short bed · 4x4 | 11,175 | up to 1,117 | 17,600 | 1,600 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | 11,350 | up to 1,145 | from 17,600 | 1,680 | not in our data | 3.31 | Check load → |
| LimitedCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 11,040 | up to 1,117 | from 17,600 | 1,665 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| PlatinumCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | 11,290 | up to 1,145 | from 17,600 | 1,655 | not in our data | 3.31 | Check load → |
| Platinum · 1794 EditionCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 10,960 | up to 1,117 | from 17,600 | 1,595 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
| 1794 EditionCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x2 | up to 11,450 | up to 1,145 | from 17,600 | 1,655 | not in our data | 3.31 | Check load → |
| CapstoneCrewMax · 6.5-ft bed · 4x4 | 10,340 | up to 1,117 | 16,525 | 1,485 | from 7,230 | 3.31 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 12,000 lb
SR5 Double Cab 6.5-ft bed i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6 4x2.
Build
5.5-ft short bed instead of 6.5-ft bed
+10 to +160 lb
Same configuration otherwise · 11 pairs in the table
Best rating by engine
- i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V612,000 lb
- i-FORCE MAX 3.4L twin-turbo V6 hybrid11,450 lb
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
Tundra towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2023 Tundra configuration tows the most?
The SR5 Double Cab 6.5-ft bed i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6 4x2, at 12,000 lb.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2023 Toyota Tundra?
1,117–1,200 lb by configuration; the most is 1,200 lb, for the SR5 Double Cab 6.5-ft bed i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6 4x2. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.
What is the GCWR of the 2023 Toyota Tundra?
16,525–17,600 lb by configuration; the most is 17,600 lb, for the TRD Pro CrewMax 5.5-ft short bed i-FORCE MAX 3.4L twin-turbo V6 hybrid 4x4. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Toyota Tundra’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2026, 12,000 lb; 2025, 12,000 lb; 2023–2024, 12,000 lb; 2022, 12,000 lb; 2021, up to 10,200 lb; 2020, up to 10,200 lb; 2019, up to 10,200 lb; 2018, up to 10,200 lb; 2017, up to 10,500 lb; 2016, up to 10,500 lb; 2015, up to 10,500 lb; 2014, up to 10,400 lb; 2013, up to 10,400 lb; 2012, up to 10,400 lb; 2011, up to 10,400 lb; 2010, up to 10,800 lb; 2008, 10,800 lb; 2007, 10,800 lb.
Does the engine change the 2023 Tundra’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6, 12,000 lb; i-FORCE MAX 3.4L twin-turbo V6 hybrid, 11,450 lb.
Which 2023 Tundra configuration tows the least?
The SR Double Cab 6.5-ft bed i-FORCE 3.4L twin-turbo V6 4x2, at 8,300 lb; five more configurations are rated the same.