Fourth generation

2024–2025 Toyota Tacoma towing capacity

Max towing, 20246,500 lb

Maker2,948 kg

The 2024 Toyota Tacoma tows up to 6,500 lb (SR5 and TRD PreRunner XtraCab 6-ft bed i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder 8-speed automatic 4x2, per Toyota’s 2024 Tacoma Product Information).

Toyota rates the 2024 and 2025 Tacoma the same in every configuration.

One more configuration is rated the same.

The lowest rating is 3,500 lb, for the SR XtraCab 6-ft bed i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder 8-speed automatic 4x2.

2024 Tacoma Product Information (i-FORCE and i-FORCE MAX; PDF dated Apr. 18, 2024)
Configurations
27
Payload
1,230 lb
Tongue
640–650 lb
Toyota Tacoma TRD Off-Road (fourth generation) in red, front three-quarter view
Photo: Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons, resized.

01 / Ratings

Every 2024–2025 Tacoma configuration

27 configurations Toyota sells, each with the ratings Toyota publishes for it. A package that changes a rating gets its own row.

Engine
Cab
Drive

Showing 14 of 14 rows

2024 Toyota Tacoma

Makerin pounds

2024 Toyota Tacoma towing capacity, GCWR, payload and tongue weight by configuration, in pounds
ConfigurationMax towing lbMax tongue lbMax payload lbGVWR lbAxle ratioTow check
i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder
SRXtraCab · 6-ft bed · 4x2 · 8-speed automatic3,500up to 650from 1,4055,6053.583Check load →
SRXtraCab · 6-ft bed · 4x4 · 8-speed automatic3,500up to 6501,2305,6053.583Check load →
SR5 · TRD PreRunner MostXtraCab · 6-ft bed · 4x2 · 8-speed automatic6,500650from 1,4055,6053.583Check load →
SR5 MostXtraCab · 6-ft bed · 4x4 · 8-speed automatic6,5006501,2305,6053.583Check load →
SRDouble Cab · 5-ft bed · 4x2 · 8-speed automatic3,500up to 640from 1,445from 5,7753.583Check load →
SRDouble Cab · 5-ft bed · 4x4 · 8-speed automatic3,500up to 640from 1,380from 5,8653.583Check load →
SRDouble Cab · 5-ft bed · 4x4 · 6-speed manual3,500up to 640from 1,380from 5,8654.30Check load →
SR5 · TRD SportDouble Cab · 5-ft bed · 4x2 · 8-speed automatic6,400640from 1,445from 5,7753.583Check load →
SR5 · TRD Sport · TRD Off-Road · LimitedDouble Cab · 5-ft bed · 4x4 · 8-speed automatic6,400640from 1,380from 5,8653.583Check load →
TRD Sport · TRD Off-RoadDouble Cab · 5-ft bed · 4x4 · 6-speed manual6,400640from 1,380from 5,8654.30Check load →
SR5 · TRD SportDouble Cab · 6-ft bed · 4x2 · 8-speed automatic6,400640from 1,445from 5,7753.583Check load →
SR5 · TRD Sport · TRD Off-RoadDouble Cab · 6-ft bed · 4x4 · 8-speed automatic6,400640from 1,380from 5,8653.583Check load →
i-FORCE MAX 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder hybrid
TRD Sport · TRD Off-Road · Limited · TRD Pro · TrailhunterDouble Cab · 5-ft bed · 4x4 · 8-speed automaticfrom 5,950from 595from 1,420from 6,6653.583Check load →
TrailhunterDouble Cab · 6-ft bed · 4x4 · 8-speed automaticfrom 5,950from 595from 1,420from 6,6653.583Check load →

“Not published”: the maker doesn’t print it. —: not in the documents we hold yet. Scroll the table sideways for every rating.

SourceMakerEvery figure above is Toyota’s, from this document.
  1. 2024 Tacoma Product Information (i-FORCE and i-FORCE MAX; PDF dated Apr. 18, 2024) · Toyota Motor North America

How Toyota rates towing: per SAE J2807 methodology; the '*SR' figure; per SAE J2807 methodology; per SAE J2807 methodology; range printed across the i-FORCE MAX grades.

Documents last checked . How we read them and what the marks mean: how we source the numbers. A figure doesn’t match its document? Report a wrong number.

2024 Toyota Tacoma specs: payload, dimensions, ground clearance and weight beside the towing ratings.

The 2024–2025 Tacoma belongs to this generation; every configuration, its clearance, angles and weights are on its page.

02 / Why

Which one tows the most, and why

Each figure below is the gap between two of Toyota’s own ratings for configurations that differ in one thing only.

What moves the rating

Maker

Tows the most: 6,500 lb

SR5 and TRD PreRunner XtraCab 6-ft bed i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder 8-speed automatic 4x2; one more configuration is rated the same.

Best rating by engine

  • i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder6,500 lb
  • i-FORCE MAX 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder hybridfrom 5,950 lb

The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.

03 / By year

Tacoma towing by model year

The highest rating each model year, from that year’s documents. Years rated the same in every configuration share one page.

04 / Next

Check it against your load

05 / FAQ

Questions people ask

Which 2024 Tacoma configuration tows the most?

The SR5 and TRD PreRunner XtraCab 6-ft bed i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder 8-speed automatic 4x2, at 6,500 lb; one more configuration is rated the same.

What is the max tongue weight of the 2024 Toyota Tacoma?

640–650 lb by configuration; the most is 650 lb, for the SR5 and TRD PreRunner XtraCab 6-ft bed i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder 8-speed automatic 4x2. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.

Has the Toyota Tacoma’s towing capacity changed by year?

Highest rating by model year: 2026, 6,500 lb; 2024–2025, 6,500 lb; 2023, 6,800 lb; 2021–2022, 6,800 lb; 2019–2020, 6,800 lb; 2018, 6,800 lb; 2017, 6,800 lb; 2016, 6,800 lb; 2015, 6,500 lb; 2014, 6,500 lb; 2012–2013, 6,500 lb; 2011, 6,500 lb; 2008, up to 6,499 lb; 2006, up to 6,499 lb; 2005, up to 6,499 lb; 2004, 5,000 lb; 2003, 5,000 lb; 2002, 6,000 lb; 2001, 5,000 lb; 2000, 5,000 lb; 1999, 5,000 lb; 1997, 5,000 lb.

Does four-wheel drive change the 2024 Tacoma’s towing capacity?

No: Toyota rates each configuration the same with either drive (7 pairs in its table).

Does the engine change the 2024 Tacoma’s towing capacity?

Yes. Best rating by engine: i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder, 6,500 lb; i-FORCE MAX 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder hybrid, from 5,950 lb.

Which 2024 Tacoma configuration tows the least?

The SR XtraCab 6-ft bed i-FORCE 2.4L turbocharged 4-cylinder 8-speed automatic 4x2, at 3,500 lb; four more configurations are rated the same.

These are Toyota’s published ratings, not a weighbridge. Your own vehicle’s GVWR and axle ratings are on its certification label, and only a scale tells you what your loaded rig weighs. Found a figure that doesn’t match the document? Tell us.