SL
- 9.3 in
- 23.5°
- —
SL specs →
Fifth generation (SK) · 2019–2024
We have 12 configurations of the SK Forester, model years 2023–2024. The 2024 Subaru Forester has up to 9.2 in of ground clearance and an approach angle of up to 23.5°, both on the Wilderness. We don’t have its tow rating from Subaru’s documents yet.
MakerSource: 2024 Subaru Forester Specifications
Documents last checked .
01 / Key numbers
02 / Spec plate
Spec plate
One configuration per trim, named under each heading, with its numbers as Subaru prints them. “Up to” is a ceiling printed over several configurations (the notes say whose), “from” the lowest figure, and a range is printed across that configuration’s grades. “Door label” means the maker prints it only on each vehicle’s certification label.
| BaseBase | PremiumPremium | SportSport | LimitedLimited | TouringTouring | WildernessWilderness | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off-road | ||||||
| Ground clearance | 8.7 in | 8.7 in | 8.7 in | 8.7 in | 8.7 in | 9.2 in |
| Approach angle | 20.0° | 20.0° | 20.0° | 20.0° | 20.0° | 23.5° |
| Breakover angle | 19.6° | 19.6° | 19.6° | 19.6° | 19.6° | 21.0° |
| Departure angle | 24.6° | 24.6° | 24.6° | 24.6° | 24.6° | 25.4° |
| Dimensions and bed | ||||||
| Length | 182.7 in | 182.7 in | 182.7 in | 182.7 in | 182.7 in | 182.7 in |
| Width | 71.5 in | 71.5 in | 71.5 in | 71.5 in | 71.5 in | 72.2 in |
| Height | 67.5 in | 68.1 in | 68.1 in | 68.1 in | 68.1 in | 68.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 105.1 in | 105.1 in | 105.1 in | 105.1 in | 104.9 in |
| Weights, loads and capacities | ||||||
| Curb weight | 3,454 lb | 3,528 lb | 3,538 lb | 3,552 lb | 3,594 lb | 3,620 lb |
| Fuel tank | 16.6 gal | 16.6 gal | 16.6 gal | 16.6 gal | 16.6 gal | 16.6 gal |
| Off-road hardware | ||||||
| Stock tires | 225/60R17 | 225/60R17 | 225/55R18 | 225/55R18 | 225/55R18 | 225/60R17 |
| Low range | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | — |
| Center differential | Electronically managed continuously variable hydraulic transfer clutch (Active Torque Split) | Electronically managed continuously variable hydraulic transfer clutch (Active Torque Split) | Electronically managed continuously variable hydraulic transfer clutch (Active Torque Split) | Electronically managed continuously variable hydraulic transfer clutch (Active Torque Split) | Electronically managed continuously variable hydraulic transfer clutch (Active Torque Split) | Electronically managed continuously variable hydraulic transfer clutch (Active Torque Split) |
03 / Configurations
| Configuration | Ground clearance | Approach | Breakover | Departure | Curb weight | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,454 lb | 225/60R17 |
| Premium | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,528 lb | 225/60R17 |
| Sport | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,538 lb | 225/55R18 |
| Limited | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,552 lb | 225/55R18 |
| Touring | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,594 lb | 225/55R18 |
| Wilderness | 9.2 in | 23.5° | 21.0° | 25.4° | 3,620 lb | 225/60R17 |
| Configuration | Ground clearance | Approach | Breakover | Departure | Curb weight | Tires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,454 lb | 225/60R17 |
| Premium | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,528 lb | 225/60R17 |
| Sport | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,538 lb | 225/55R18 |
| Limited | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,552 lb | 225/55R18 |
| Touring | 8.7 in | 20.0° | 19.6° | 24.6° | 3,594 lb | 225/55R18 |
| Wilderness | 9.2 in | 23.5° | 21.0° | 25.4° | 3,620 lb | 225/60R17 |
04 / Questions
Up to 9.2 in, on the Wilderness. The 6 configurations of the 2024 lineup that publish it run 8.7–9.2 in.
225/60R17 on the Base, Premium and Wilderness and 225/55R18 on the Sport, Limited and Touring. By its size code, the 225/55R18 is about 27.7 in tall, the largest of them.
Approach 20.0–23.5°, breakover 19.6–21.0° and departure 24.6–25.4° across the 6 configurations of the 2024 lineup. The steepest approach, 23.5°, is on the Wilderness.
Its curb weight runs from 3,454 lb (Base) to 3,620 lb (Wilderness).
16.6 gal on every configuration of the 2024 lineup.
05 / Sources
06 / Generations
SL specs →
07 / Keep going