3rd gen
- 10.7 in
- 36.9°
- 7,700 lb
3rd gen specs →
Third generation (2023-present) · 2023–present
The 2023 GMC Canyon has up to 10.7 in of ground clearance and an approach angle of up to 36.9°, both on the AT4X. It is rated to tow up to 7,700 lb (Elevation, AT4 and Denali).
MakerSources: Next-generation Canyon AT4X (gmc.com, GMC Life) · 2023 Canyon models: features, specs and options (GMC brochure, Trailering capability and powertrain specifications, Dimensions and capacities)
Documents last checked .
01 / Everything on one page
02 / Quick specs
03 / Class
10.7
36.9°
24.5°
25.0°
Higher than 35% of the 20 pickups we track.
7,700
1,640
04 / Spec plate
Spec plate
One configuration per trim, named under each heading, with its numbers as GMC prints them. “Up to” is a ceiling printed over several configurations (the notes say whose), “from” the lowest figure, and a range is printed across that configuration’s grades. “Door label” means the maker prints it only on each vehicle’s certification label.
Third-partyA double underline marks a figure from a magazine test, dealer or spec site, not GMC’s own documents: shown only where GMC publishes nothing, and never used for a headline, comparison or ranking. Its page is listed under the plate.
| ElevationElevation Crew Cab Short Bed 2WD 2.7L Turbo | AT4AT4 Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD 2.7L Turbo | AT4XAT4X Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD 2.7L Turbo | DenaliDenali Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD 2.7L Turbo | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off-road | ||||
| Ground clearance | 9.6 in | 9.6 in | 10.7 in | — |
| Approach angle | 33.3° | 33.3° | 36.9° | — |
| Breakover angle | — | — | 24.5° | — |
| Departure angle | — | — | 25.0° | — |
| Dimensions and bed | ||||
| Length | 213.2 in | 213.2 in | 213.2 in | 213.2 in |
| Width | 74.8 in | 76.4 in | 76.4 in | 74.8 in |
| Height | 79.9 in | 79.9 in | 81.5 in | 79.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 131.4 in | 131.4 in | 131.4 in | 131.4 in |
| Bed length, at the floor | 61.7 in | 61.7 in | 61.7 in | 61.7 in |
| Weights, loads and capacities | ||||
| GVWR | 6,100 lb | 6,250 lb | 6,250 lb | 6,250 lb |
| Max payload | 1,640 lb | 1,550 lb | 1,250 lb | 1,360 lb |
| Max towing | 7,700 lb | 7,700 lb | 6,000 lb | 7,700 lb |
| Fuel tank | ≈21.5 gal | ≈21.5 gal | ≈21.5 gal | ≈21.5 gal |
| Off-road hardware | ||||
| Stock tires | 265/65R18 | — | LT285/70R17 | 275/60R20 |
05 / Generations
06 / Build it
Stock figures: 2023 Canyon models: features, specs and options (GMC brochure, Trailering capability and powertrain specifications, Dimensions and capacities). Solid outline = from the maker; dashed = our estimate, ± how far off it may be. Double = from a magazine test, dealer or spec site, where the maker publishes nothing.
Part masses are typical, not yours. This is an estimate, not a weighbridge: weigh your rig.
07 / Questions
Up to 10.7 in, on the AT4X Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD 2.7L Turbo. The 4 configurations of the 2023 lineup that publish it run 9.6–10.7 in.
Up to 7,700 lb, on the Elevation, AT4 and Denali. The lowest rating in the 2023 lineup is 6,000 lb, on the AT4X Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD 2.7L Turbo.
Up to 1,640 lb, on the Elevation Crew Cab Short Bed 2WD 2.7L Turbo. The least is 1,250 lb, on the AT4X Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD 2.7L Turbo. Payload is everything carried on top of the vehicle’s own weight: people, cargo, accessories and a trailer’s tongue weight.
Approach 33.3–36.9°, breakover 24.5° and departure 25.0° in the 2023 configurations that publish them. The steepest approach, 36.9°, is on the AT4X Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD 2.7L Turbo.
About 21.5 gal on every configuration of the 2023 lineup.
08 / Keep going