2023 model year · Third generation (2023-present)
GMC Canyon ground clearance
Ground clearance, 20239.6–10.7 in
The 2023 GMC Canyon has 9.6–10.7 in of ground clearance, depending on trim.
Angles: approach 33.3–36.9°; breakover 24.5°; departure 25.0°.
Next-generation Canyon AT4X (gmc.com, GMC Life)- Model years
- 2015–2023
- Configurations
- 4
- Approach
- 33.3–36.9°
01 / Tables
Canyon ground clearance by model year
2023 GMC Canyon
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 1in | Approach source 2° | Breakover source 2° | Departure source 2° |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2WDElevation | 9.6 | 33.3 | not in our data | not in our data |
| 4WDElevation, AT4 | 9.6 | 33.3 | not in our data | not in our data |
| 4WDAT4X | 10.7 source 2 | 36.9 | 24.5 | 25.0 |
2020 GMC Canyon
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 3in |
|---|---|
| Crew Cab · Short bed (61.7 in at the floor)2.5L I4 gas, 2.8L Duramax turbo diesel · 6L50 6-speed automatic · Any drive | 8.6 |
| Extended Cab · Long bed (74.0 in at the floor)2.5L I4 gas · 6L50 6-speed automatic · Any drive | 8.6 |
| Crew Cab · Short bed (61.7 in at the floor)3.6L V6 gas · 8L80 8-speed automatic · Any drive | 8.6 |
| Crew Cab · Long bed (74.0 in at the floor)3.6L V6 gas · 4WD · 8L80 8-speed automatic | 8.6 |
| Extended Cab · Long bed (74.0 in at the floor)3.6L V6 gas · 8L80 8-speed automatic · Any drive | 8.6 |
| Crew Cab · Long bed (74.0 in at the floor)2.8L Duramax turbo diesel · 4WD · 6L50 6-speed automatic | 8.6 |
2019 GMC Canyon
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 3in |
|---|---|
| Crew CabAny bed or drive | 8.6 |
| Extended Cab · Long bed (74.0 in at the floor)Any drive | 8.6 |
2015–2017 GMC Canyon
Clearance and angles
| Configuration | Clearance source 4in |
|---|---|
| Crew CabAny bed or drive | 8.6 |
| Extended Cab · Long bed (74.0 in at the floor)Any drive | 8.6 |
02 / Over the years
How the Canyon ground clearance moved
- The top figure rose by 2.1 in, from 8.6 in in 2020 to 10.7 in in 2023 (Third generation (2023-present) replaced Second generation (2015-2022)).
| Model years | Lowest | Highest | Configurations | Full specs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9.6 in | 10.7 in | 4 | Third generation (2023-present) specs |
| 2020 | 8.6 in | 8.6 in | 12 | Second generation (2015-2022) specs |
| 2019 | 8.6 in | 8.6 in | 6 | Second generation (2015-2022) specs |
| 2015–2017 | 8.6 in | 8.6 in | 6 | Second generation (2015-2022) specs |
03 / Most and least
Which Canyon leads and trails
- 10.7 in
- 9.6 in
- 8.6 in
04 / What changes it
What moves the Canyon ground clearance
By trim
- Elevation9.6 in
- AT49.6 in
- AT4X10.7 in
05 / Compared
Canyon against other midsize pickups
| Model | Model year | Ground clearance |
|---|---|---|
| GMC Canyon | 2023 | 9.6–10.7 in |
| Jeep Gladiator | 2025–2026 | 10.0–11.6 in |
| Toyota Tacoma | 2025–2026 | 11.5 in |
| Chevrolet Colorado | 2026 | 7.9–10.7 in |
| Ford Ranger | 2026 | 9.3–10.7 in |
| Nissan Frontier | 2018–2019 | 7.6–8.9 in |
| Honda Ridgeline | 2026 | 7.6 in |
06 / Next
More on the Canyon
07 / FAQ
Questions people ask
What is the ground clearance of the 2023 Canyon?
The 2023 GMC Canyon has 9.6–10.7 in of ground clearance, depending on trim. Angles: approach 33.3–36.9°; breakover 24.5°; departure 25.0°.
Which 2023 Canyon has the most ground clearance?
The 2023 4WD, Crew Cab, Short bed (61.7 in at the floor), 2.7L Turbo High-Output I4, 8L80 8-speed automatic, AT4X, at 10.7 in.
Which 2023 Canyon has the least ground clearance?
The 2023 2WD, Crew Cab, Short bed (61.7 in at the floor), 2.7L Turbo High-Output I4, 8L80 8-speed automatic, Elevation, at 9.6 in; one more configuration is rated the same.
What changes the Canyon’s ground clearance?
Trim, by GMC’s own figures for 2023. By trim: Elevation 9.6 in; AT4 9.6 in; AT4X 10.7 in.
Has the Canyon’s ground clearance changed over the years?
2023: 9.6–10.7 in; 2020: 8.6 in; 2019: 8.6 in; 2015–2017: 8.6 in. The top figure rose by 2.1 in, from 8.6 in in 2020 to 10.7 in in 2023 (Third generation (2023-present) replaced Second generation (2015-2022)).