Third generation (RG)
2022 Isuzu D-Max towing capacity
Max towing, 20223,500 kg
The 2022 Isuzu D-Max tows up to 3,500 kg (SX Single Cab Chassis 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel 6-speed automatic 4x2, per the 22MY Isuzu D-MAX Specifications).
21 more configurations are rated the same.
The lowest rating is 2,800 kg, for the SX Single Cab Chassis 1.9L RZ4E-TC turbo-diesel 6-speed manual 4x2.
22MY Isuzu D-MAX Specifications (PDF; revision created 15 December 2021)- Configurations
- 24
- Payload
- 935–1,405 kg
- GCWR
- 5,300–6,000 kg
- Tongue
- 280–350 kg

01 / Ratings
Every 2022 D-Max configuration
2022 Isuzu D-Max
| Configuration | Max towing source 1 kg | Max tongue source 1 kg | GCWR source 1 kg | Max payload source 1 kg | GVWR source 1 kg | Unbraked source 1 kg | Axle source 1 ratio | Tow check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel | ||||||||
| SXSingle Cab · Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 5,850 source 2 | 1,300 source 2 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXSingle Cab · Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 5,850 source 2 | 1,305 source 2 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXSingle Cab · Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,310 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXSingle Cab · Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,320 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXSpace Cab · Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 5,850 | 1,230 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXSpace Cab · Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,240 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXSpace Cab · Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,250 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-USpace Cab · Ute · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,040 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXCrew Cab · Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 5,850 | 1,175 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXCrew Cab · Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,190 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXCrew Cab · Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,200 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-MCrew Cab · Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,195 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-UCrew Cab · Chassis · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,140 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXCrew Cab · Ute · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 5,850 | 1,055 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| SXCrew Cab · Ute · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,065 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-MCrew Cab · Ute · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 5,950 | 1,070 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-MCrew Cab · Ute · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 5,950 | 1,080 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-UCrew Cab · Ute · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 5,850 | 985 | 3,000 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-UCrew Cab · Ute · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 995 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-UCrew Cab · Ute · 4x4 · 6-speed manual | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 1,000 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| LS-U+Crew Cab · Ute · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 988 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| X-TERRAINCrew Cab · Ute · 4x4 · 6-speed automatic | 3,500 | 350 | 6,000 | 935 | 3,100 | 750 | 3.727 | Check load → |
| 1.9L RZ4E-TC turbo-diesel | ||||||||
| SXSingle Cab · Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed automatic | 3,000 source 3 | 300 | 5,500 source 3 | 1,380 source 3 | 3,000 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
| SXSingle Cab · Chassis · 4x2 · 6-speed manual | 2,800 source 3 | 280 | 5,300 source 3 | 1,405 source 3 | 3,000 | 750 | 4.10 | Check load → |
02 / Why
Which one tows the most, and why
What moves the rating
MakerTows the most: 3,500 kg
SX Single Cab Chassis 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel 6-speed automatic 4x2; 21 more configurations are rated the same.
Best rating by engine
- 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel3,500 kg
- 1.9L RZ4E-TC turbo-diesel3,000 kg
The line is the highest rating on this page. Each bar is that engine’s best configuration.
03 / By year
D-Max towing by model year
04 / Next
Check it against your load
05 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which 2022 D-Max configuration tows the most?
The SX Single Cab Chassis 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel 6-speed automatic 4x2, at 3,500 kg; 21 more configurations are rated the same.
What is the max tongue weight of the 2022 Isuzu D-Max?
280–350 kg by configuration; the most is 350 kg, for the SX Single Cab Chassis 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel 6-speed automatic 4x2. Tongue weight is the trailer’s downward push on the hitch; it counts against payload.
What is the GCWR of the 2022 Isuzu D-Max?
5,300–6,000 kg by configuration; the most is 6,000 kg, for the SX Single Cab Chassis 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel 6-speed automatic 4x4. GCWR is the most the loaded vehicle and its loaded trailer may weigh together.
Has the Isuzu D-Max’s towing capacity changed by year?
Highest rating by model year: 2025, 3,500 kg; 2024, 3,500 kg; 2023, 3,500 kg; 2022, 3,500 kg; 2021, 3,500 kg.
Does four-wheel drive change the 2022 D-Max’s towing capacity?
No: Isuzu rates each configuration the same with either drive (6 pairs in its table).
Does the engine change the 2022 D-Max’s towing capacity?
Yes. Best rating by engine: 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel, 3,500 kg; 1.9L RZ4E-TC turbo-diesel, 3,000 kg.