2026 model year · Midsize pickups
Chevrolet Colorado vs Toyota Tacoma
The Colorado tows 7,700 lb, the Tacoma 6,500 lb. Ground clearance reaches 10.7 in on the Colorado and 11.5 in on the Tacoma. Chevrolet Colorado and Toyota Tacoma side by side, 2026 model year, from the makers’ own documents.
This page compares the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado (Colorado 3rd gen, 2023–present) and 2026 Toyota Tacoma (Tacoma 4th gen, 2024–present): the newest model year in which both have maker figures, in US-market units.
- Max towing
- 7,700 lb vs 6,500 lb
- Max payload
- up to 1,684 lb vs 1,710 lb
- Ground clearance
- 10.7 in vs 11.5 in
- Curb weight
- 5,298 lb vs 5,410 lb
01 / Verdict
Colorado or Tacoma: who leads on what
- Towing and GCWR
- The Colorado tows 7,700 lb, the Tacoma 6,500 lb. The Colorado leads by 1,200 lb on its best configuration.
- Payload and GVWR
- The Colorado carries up to 1,684 lb of payload, the Tacoma 1,710 lb. The Tacoma leads by 26 lb on its best configuration.
- Ground clearance and angles
- The Colorado has 10.7 in of ground clearance, the Tacoma 11.5 in. The Tacoma leads by 0.8 in on its best configuration. At the best configuration: approach angle Colorado 38.3°, Tacoma 35.7°; breakover angle Colorado 24.6°, Tacoma 27.4°; departure angle Colorado 25.1°, Tacoma 25.3°.
- Dimensions
- Length: Colorado 212.7–213.2 in, Tacoma 213.0–226.2 in; width: Colorado not in our data, Tacoma 76.9–77.9 in; height: Colorado 78.8–81.8 in, Tacoma 73.7–74.7 in; wheelbase: Colorado 131.4 in, Tacoma 131.9–145.1 in.
- Curb weight
- Curb weight: Colorado 4,716–5,298 lb, Tacoma 4,145–5,410 lb.
- Tires
- Factory tire sizes. Colorado: P255/65R17, P265/65R18, P255/55R20, P285/70R17. Tacoma: 245/70R17, 265/70R17, 265/65R18, 265/70R18.
- Fuel tank
- Fuel tank: Colorado ≈21.3–21.5 gal, Tacoma 18.2 gal.
02 / Side by side
Every figure, group by group
Towing and GCWR
| Figure | Chevrolet Colorado2026 | Toyota Tacoma2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max towing | 3,500–7,700 lb source 1 source 2 | 3,500–6,500 lb source 3 | Colorado +1,200 lb |
| GCWR | 9,100–13,250 lb source 2 source 4 | 8,105–11,550 lb source 321 of 27 configs | Colorado +1,700 lb |
Payload and GVWR
| Figure | Chevrolet Colorado2026 | Toyota Tacoma2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max payload | up to 1,151–1,684 lb source 18 of 9 configs | 1,230–1,710 lb source 5 | Tacoma +26 lb |
| GVWR | 6,200–6,250 lb source 18 of 9 configs | 5,605–6,835 lb source 5 | Tacoma +585 lb at the top |
Ground clearance and angles
| Figure | Chevrolet Colorado2026 | Toyota Tacoma2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ground clearance | 7.9–10.7 in source 18 of 9 configs | 11.5 in source 51 of 27 configs | Tacoma +0.8 in |
| Approach angle | 29.1–38.3° source 14 of 9 configs | 32.8–35.7° source 52 of 27 configs | Colorado +2.6° |
| Breakover angle | 19.5–24.6° source 14 of 9 configs | 23.8–27.4° source 52 of 27 configs | Tacoma +2.8° |
| Departure angle | 22.3–25.1° source 14 of 9 configs | 22.1–25.3° source 52 of 27 configs | Tacoma +0.2° |
Dimensions
| Figure | Chevrolet Colorado2026 | Toyota Tacoma2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 212.7–213.2 in source 18 of 9 configs | 213.0–226.2 in source 5 | Tacoma +13.0 in at the top |
| Width | not in our data | 76.9–77.9 in source 523 of 27 configs | |
| Height | 78.8–81.8 in source 18 of 9 configs | 73.7–74.7 in source 521 of 27 configs | Colorado +7.1 in at the top |
| Wheelbase | 131.4 in source 18 of 9 configs | 131.9–145.1 in source 5 | Tacoma +13.7 in at the top |
| Bed length | not in our data | 60.3–73.5 in source 5 |
Curb weight
| Figure | Chevrolet Colorado2026 | Toyota Tacoma2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curb weight | 4,716–5,298 lb source 18 of 9 configs | 4,145–5,410 lb source 5 | Tacoma +112 lb at the top |
Tires
| Figure | Chevrolet Colorado2026 | Toyota Tacoma2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Factory tire sizes | P255/65R17, P265/65R18, P255/55R20, P285/70R17 source 1 | 245/70R17, 265/70R17, 265/65R18, 265/70R18 source 5 |
Fuel tank
| Figure | Chevrolet Colorado2026 | Toyota Tacoma2026 | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel tank | ≈21.3–21.5 gal source 1 source 6 | 18.2 gal source 5 | Colorado +3.3 gal at the top |
03 / Like for like
The closest matching configurations
- Chevrolet Colorado
- 2026 WT Crew Cab 4WD
- Toyota Tacoma
- 2026 SR Double Cab 5-ft bed 4x4
| Figure | Colorado | Tacoma | Leads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max towing | 3,500 lb source 1 | 3,500 lb source 3 | Tie |
| GCWR | 9,100 lb source 4 | 8,435 lb source 3 | Colorado +665 lb |
| Max payload | up to 1,684 lb source 1 | 1,380–1,705 lb source 5 | an “up to” figure, not this configuration’s |
| GVWR | 6,250 lb source 1 | 6,005 lb source 3 | Colorado +245 lb |
| Ground clearance | 7.9 in source 1 | up to 11.5 in source 5 | an “up to” figure, not this configuration’s |
| Approach angle | not in our data | up to 35.7° source 5 | no maker figure for one |
| Breakover angle | not in our data | up to 27.4° source 5 | no maker figure for one |
| Departure angle | not in our data | up to 25.3° source 5 | no maker figure for one |
| Curb weight | 4,716 lb source 1 | 4,485–4,720 lb source 5 | Tacoma +4 lb |
| Length | 213.0 in source 1 | 213.0 in source 5 | Same |
| Wheelbase | 131.4 in source 1 | 131.9 in source 5 | Tacoma +0.5 in |
| Factory tire sizes | P255/65R17 source 1 | 245/70R17 source 5 | |
| Fuel tank | ≈21.3 gal source 1 | 18.2 gal source 5 | Colorado +3.1 gal |
04 / Top figures
Which configuration earns each top figure
Chevrolet Colorado
- Max towing 7,700 lb: WT Crew Cab 2WD with 2.7L Turbo High-Output (310 hp, 430 lb-ft) + Trailering Package
- GCWR 13,250 lb: WT Crew Cab 2WD with 2.7L Turbo High-Output (310 hp, 430 lb-ft)
- Max payload up to 1,684 lb: WT Crew Cab 2WD
- Ground clearance 10.7 in: ZR2 Crew Cab 4WD
- Approach angle 38.3°: ZR2 Crew Cab 4WD
- Breakover angle 24.6°: ZR2 Crew Cab 4WD
- Departure angle 25.1°: ZR2 Crew Cab 4WD
Toyota Tacoma
- Max towing 6,500 lb: SR5 XtraCab 6-ft bed 4x2
- GCWR 11,550 lb: TRD Off-Road Double Cab 6-ft bed 4x4
- Max payload 1,710 lb: TRD Sport Double Cab 5-ft bed 4x4 i-FORCE MAX
- Ground clearance 11.5 in: TRD Pro Double Cab 5-ft bed 4x4 i-FORCE MAX
- Approach angle 35.7°: TRD Pro Double Cab 5-ft bed 4x4 i-FORCE MAX
- Breakover angle 27.4°: TRD Pro Double Cab 5-ft bed 4x4 i-FORCE MAX
- Departure angle 25.3°: TRD Pro Double Cab 5-ft bed 4x4 i-FORCE MAX
05 / Keep going
Both models, and other matchups
06 / FAQ
Questions people ask
Which tows more, the Colorado or the Tacoma?
The Colorado tows 7,700 lb, the Tacoma 6,500 lb. The Colorado leads by 1,200 lb on its best configuration. This is the maker’s top figure for each model across its 2026 configurations; what a given truck can do depends on its cab, bed, engine, axle and options.
Which has more payload, the Colorado or the Tacoma?
The Colorado carries up to 1,684 lb of payload, the Tacoma 1,710 lb. The Tacoma leads by 26 lb on its best configuration. This is the maker’s top figure for each model across its 2026 configurations; what a given truck can do depends on its cab, bed, engine, axle and options.
Which has more ground clearance, the Colorado or the Tacoma?
The Colorado has 10.7 in of ground clearance, the Tacoma 11.5 in. The Tacoma leads by 0.8 in on its best configuration. This is the maker’s top figure for each model across its 2026 configurations; what a given truck can do depends on its cab, bed, engine, axle and options.
How do the Colorado and the Tacoma compare in size?
Length: Colorado 212.7–213.2 in, Tacoma 213.0–226.2 in; wheelbase: Colorado 131.4 in, Tacoma 131.9–145.1 in. The range runs across cab, bed and wheelbase choices.
Which model years does this Colorado vs Tacoma comparison use?
This page compares the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado (Colorado 3rd gen, 2023–present) and 2026 Toyota Tacoma (Tacoma 4th gen, 2024–present): the newest model year in which both have maker figures, in US-market units.